Toronto Blues Society is a not-for-profit charity dedicated to the
promotion and preservation of blues music in Canada. 

Where It’s At!  (WIA) is a free weekly e-newsletter that brings blues fans recent news from the  Toronto Blues Society  and community.
Where It's At! |  TBS News
Upcoming TBS Events
Kalyna Rakel - Blues Revival #5
Antikka Cafe & Records | October 17

33rd Women's Blues Revue
Roy Thomson Hall | November 29

23rd Maple Blues Awards
Koerner Hall | February 3, 2020

Rez Blues 25th Anniversary
Venue/Date TBA | March 2020
Kalyna Rakel at Antikka Cafe Next Thursday!
The "Blues Revival" series is presented by Antikka Cafe & Records and in partnership with
the Toronto Blues Society.
The monthly Blues series, “Blues Revival” continues with the 2019 TBS Talent Search runner-up Kalyna Rakel   on October 17! Come and enjoy a blues evening in an intimate space surrounded by vinyl, Armenian coffee, booze, and some good yums that  Antikka – Cafe & Records  has to offer!

"A new Roots-Rock voice has arrived" - Vancouver Sun. Kalyna's songs come straight from the heart, sung with a voice that has been described as Amy Winehouse meets Janis Joplin. With her tour van, Daisy, and Handsome, her steel resonator guitar, the stories in her songs evoke the raw sound of the travelling blues. Click here for a little taste of what to expect.

When:  Thursday, October 17
Where:  Antikka Cafe & Records ( 960 Queen St W , Toronto)
Time:  8pm-11pm
Tickets:  $10 in advance, $15 at door - Click here to buy tickets!
Closes on October 31st!
The  Toronto Blues Society  and  Paul Reddick  are happy to collaborate once again  for the sixth annual Cobalt Prize Contemporary Blues Composition Award .  The submissions are now open ! The intention behind the COBALT Prize is to promote blues music through exploration of its form. A cash prize of  $1000  will be presented to the winner at the upcoming Maple Blues Awards, being held at Koerner Hall in Toronto on Monday, February 3, 2020. The second and third place winners will each receive  $250 .

Click below to see the submission requirements.  Please send your complete application to  cobaltprize@gmail.com  for consideration by Thursday, October 31st at 6pm EST.
Melissa McClelland Added to the WBR Lineup!

Get Your Tickets Now!

Women's Blues Revu e will take place on  Friday ,  November 29  at  8pm and TBS is delighted to annnounce that the talented Melissa McClelland of Whitehorse has been added to the lineup as our seventh guest vocalist! Previously announced names for the night include Tanika Charles ,     Miss Emily ,   Angelique Francis , Raha Javanfar Taborah Johnson Ellen McIlwaine !

With its 33rd edition, The  Women's Blues Revue  features once again some of Canada's finest musicians backed by the all-star W omen's Blues Revue Band:  Rebecca Hennessy  (Bandleader/Trumpet),  Colleen Allen  (Sax),  Elena Kapeleris  (Sax),  Emily Burgess  (Guitar),  Carrie Chesnutt  (Sax),  Morgan Doctor  (Drums),  Carlie Howell  (Bass),  Lily Sazz  (Keys). Toronto Blues Society will celebrate its annual show this year at Toronto's  Roy Thomson Hall , as Massey Hall red doors are now closed for another year.

Hurry up to catch the best available seats! Tickets are on sale   at  Roy Thomson Hall's website  for public and TBS Ch arter members in good standing.

Roy Thomson Hall : 60 Simcoe St, Toronto, ON M5J 2H5
Box Office : 416-872-4255 
TBS Charter Members:
Contact TBS Office to retrieve your promo code for 20% discounted tickets!
"Bad Luck Woman" to Host
The 23rd Maple Blues Awards
Photo by Reenie Perkovic.
This year, the multi-talented musician and theatre performer  Raha Javanfar  of  Bad Luck Woman & Her Misfortunes  will be our host!

Public Tickets Are On Sale!
Tickets for the 23rd Maple Blues Awards are available through the  Koerner Hall Box Office . Grab your tickets early for the best available spot!

23rd Annual Maple Blues Awards:
Where:  RCM's Koerner Hall 
( 273 Bloor St W , Toronto)
When:  Monday, February 3, 2020
Time:  7pm

---

About The Maple Blues Awards
Canada’s national blues awards' goal is to promote blues music across Canada, and to recognize outstanding achievement in the field. Winners in all categories (excluding instrumental categories*) are decided by blues fans across Canada. Voting occurs online each November.

You can now watch the show, highlights and the performances from the past MBAs on our  Youtube channel!
TBS Charter Members:
Contact TBS Office to retrieve your promo code for 25% discounted tickets!
Jenie at the
Stone Cottage !

Dinner and a Song ” presents Jenie Thai at the Stone Cottage Pub on Friday, October 25 . Tickets are $45 and include the concert plus a three-course meal. There are also limited concert-only tickets for $25. Dinner starts at 5:30 in the pub and the concert starts at 7:30 in the upstairs loft. The after-party starts at 10:00 in the pub.

Jenie Thai plays barrelhouse piano steeped in the blues and while she now calls Toronto home she lives on the road, and there’s dust on her shoes, love in her heart, and a whole lot of music in her soul. Her latest album,  Night on Fire,  was released in September, 2018 to excellent reviews.
October 17-20:

Canal Bank Shuffle Blues Festival
The 18th Annual Canal Bank Shuffle takes place between October 17-20. The annual event brings the finest in blues artists from around the world to Thorold, Ontario and this year's lineup includes  Harrison Kennedy, Chris Antonik, Jack de Keyzer, Jerome Godboo, Al Lerman, Pretzel Logic, Alexis P. Suter, Toronzo Cannon, Spencer MacKenzie, CATL, Anika Chambers and more. The festival will present about 30 bands over 4 days at various venues throughout downtown Thorold. Ticket are  $25  in advance and  $30  at the door.

"Pre-Shuffle Kick Off Party" will take place next Thursday on October 10th at 7pm at Holy Rosary Hall (Thorold) with Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling .
Concert Notes
The Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling is stopping by to Windsor and Chatham this Friday, October 11 & Saturday, October 12. 
  • The Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling - Rock Star Music Hall - October 11 - Windsor, ON
  • The Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling - KBD Hall - October 12 - Chatham, ON
  • Rhiannon Giddens - Koerner Hall - October 24
  • Etta James Tribute featuring Danny Marks, Crystal Shawanda, Cheryl Lescom, Quisha Wint, Miss Emily, Shahi Teruko - Hugh's Room Live - October 24
  • Coco Montoya - Peter's Players - November 1
  • Myles Goodwyn of April Wine - Hugh's Room Live - November 4
  • Blues Revival feat. Myles Goodwyn Blues Band & MonkeyJunk - Revival Bar - Nov 15
  • Mavis Staples - Koerner Hall - November 16
  • Ken Whiteley's Gospel Brunch - Hugh's Room Live - November 17
  • Al Lerman and Northern Bayou - Hugh's Room Live - November 21
  • Steve Strongman - Hugh's Room Live - November 27
  • JW-Jones - DT Concert Series - December 11 - Paris, ON
  • A Bluesy Christmas with Paul Deslauriers, Murray Kinsley, Erin McCallum and Ghost Town Blues Band - Hugh's Room Live - December 17
  • Julian Taylor Band with Tanika Charles - The Horseshoe Tavern - December 19
  • Kellylee Evans Wintersong - Hugh's Room Live - December 20
  • Suzie Vinnick - Hugh's Room Live - December 29
  • Matt Andersen - DT Concert Series - April 1, 2020 - Paris, ON
Live Blues Listings
Events are subject to change. Please check with the venue before heading out.
Lloyd Spiegel  plays   Hugh's Room Live  tonight, Wednesday, October 9 at 8:30pm.
Wednesday, October 9
· Fraser/Daley  at Inter Steer Tavern, Every Wed, 8:00 PM, 361 Roncesvalles, Toronto, 416-604-3333
· Lloyd Spiegel  at Hugh's Room Live, 8:00 PM, 2261 Dundas St. W, Toronto, 416-533-5483
· Nicola Vaughan  at Black Swan Tavern, Open Jam Every Wed, 9:30 PM, 154 Danforth, Toronto, 416-469-0537
· Paul Reddick & The Ringers  at Sauce on Danforth, 8:30 PM, 1376 Danforth Ave, Toronto, 647-748-1376


Thursday, October 10
· Adam Beer-Colachino  at The Local, 9:00 PM, 396 Roncesvalles, Toronto
· Canal Bank Shuffle kick-off w/ Nick Moss & The Flip Tops feat. Dennis Gruenling  at Holy Rosary Hall, 7:00 PM, 35 Queen St. S, Thorold
· Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band  at Copper River Inn, 8:00 PM, Fort Frances, 807-274-1161
· Lou Moore plus guest  at Col. Mustard's Pub & Deli, Every Thu, 9:00 PM, 16925 Yonge St, Newmarket, 905-895-6663
· Mad Dogs & Englishmen  at Hugh's Room Live, 8:30 PM, 2261 Dundas St. W, Toronto, 416-533-5483
· Nothin' But The Blues  at N'Awlins Bar, Dynamic blues trio led by drummer Joe Bowden, 8:00 PM, 299 King St. W, Toronto, 416-595-1958
· Paul Jones Blues Jam Open Mic  at Cafe Embargo, Every Thu, 10:00 PM, 1521 Queen St. W, Toronto
· Steve Marriner  at London Music Club, 8:30 PM, 470 Colborne St., London, 519-640-6996


Friday, October 11
· Fraser Melvin Blues Band  at   Cameron House , 10:00 PM, 408 Queen St W, Toronto, 416-703-0811
· Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band  at Copper River Inn, 8:00 PM, Fort Frances, 807-274-1161
· Jennis  at Waring House, 6:30 PM, 395 Sandy Hook Rd., Picton, 888-724-9250
· Jimmy's Juke Joint Blues Party  at Peter Pipers, Jim Casson w/ Ron Hoover & Rich Moore, 9:00 PM, 111 Hwy 20 E, Fonthill, 905-892-0782
· John McKinley Band  at  Lancaster Smokehouse , Every Friday, 8:00 PM, 574 Lancaster St W, Kitchener, 519-743-4331
· Julian Fauth & Kim Roberts  at  Senator Wine Bar , 9:00 PM, 249 Victoria St, Toronto, 416-364-7517
· Lloyd Spiegel  at  Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts , 8:00 PM, 130 Navy St, Oakville, 905-815-2023
· Mike Sedgewick's Friday Night Blues Jam  at Salty Dog Bar & Grill, Every Friday, 9:30 PM, 1980 Queen St. E, Toronto, 416-849-5064
· Prakash & Jordan John, Mike Branton, All Cross, Roly Platt, Denis Keldie  at  Busholme Inn , 8:30 PM, 156 Main St., Erin, 519-315-0315
· The Hogtown Allstars  at  The Cove Inn , Blues On The Rideau Dinner & Show Fundraiser, 7:00 PM, 2 Bedford St, Westport, 1-888-C0VEINN


Saturday, October 12
· Brian Blain Campfire Jam w/Jesse O'Brien  at  Home Smith Bar - Old Mill , Blues Campfire Jam, 7:30 PM, 9 Old Mill Rd, Toronto, 416-236-2641
· Danny B  at Uptown Social House, 2:30 PM, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington, 905-331-4700
· Darran Poole and Rootbone  at  Moonshine Cafe , 8:30 PM, 137 Kerr St., Oakville, 905-844-2655
· Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band  at Port Arthur Legion, 8:00 PM, 229 Van Norman St, Thunder Bay, 807-345-8232
· Jennis  at Waring House, 6:30 PM, 395 Sandy Hook Rd., Picton, 888-724-9250
· Johnny Wright & Michael Fonfara  at Outrigger Tap & Table, Every Sat, 3:00 PM, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 416-748-2232
· Larry Kurtz & The Lawbreakers  at  Revival 1863 , 10:00 PM, 35 Armstrong Street, Orangeville, 519-307-2100
· Niagara Rhythm Section w/ Maureen Brown & Big Dave Tufford  at  Old Winery , 9:30 PM, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd, Niagara-on-the-Lake, 905-468-8900
· Prakash & Jordan John, Devine Brown, Dylan Burchell, Julian Psihogios  at  Busholme Inn , 8:30 PM, 156 Main St., Erin, 519-315-0315
· The Hogtown Allstars  at  The Cove Inn , Blues On The Rideau Dinner & Show Fundraiser, 7:00 PM, 2 Bedford St, Westport, 1-888-C0VEINN
· The Mighty Duck Blues Band w/ Paul Reddick  at Jo Blos Rock & Wok, 2:30 PM, 155 St. Paul Crescent, St. Catharines, 905-685-8280
· The Sil Simone Band w/ guest  at  Carrigan Arms , Every Sat, 2:00 PM, 2025 Upper Middle Rd, Burlington, 905-332-6131
· Tyler Yarema and His Rhythm  at  Reservoir Lounge , Every Sat, 9:45 PM, 52 Wellington St E, Toronto, 416-955-0887


Sunday, October 13
· Blues In The Alley feat. Big Groove w/ special guests Jenie Thai & Adam Beer-Colacino  at  Alleycatz , 4:00 PM, 2409 Yonge St., Toronto, 647-361-5817
· Chuck Jackson & The All Stars  at  Roc 'N Doc's , Every Sun, 4:30 PM, 105 Lakeshore Rd E, Mississauga, 905-891-1754
· James Anthony Band  at  Abbey Arms Restaurant , Every Sun 3:30-7pm, 3:30 PM, 481 North Service Rd W, Oakville, 905-825-1109
· Jay Kipps Band  at  Goodlot Farmstead Brewing , 2:00 PM, 18825 Shaws Creek Rd, Caledon, 519-927-5881
· Legendary Castaways  at  Linsmore Tavern , Blues Sundays, 7:00 PM, 1298 Danforth Ave, Toronto, 416-466-5130
· Sunday Night Jam with Bill Hedefine  at  Grossman's Tavern , Every Sun, drums and amp provided, 10:00 PM, 379 Spadina Ave., Toronto, 416-977-7000


Monday, October 14
· Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band  at  Townhouse Tavern , 8:00 PM, 206 Elgin St, Sudbury, 705-674-6883
· Jordan John  at  Orbit Room , Every Mon, 10:00 PM, 580A College St, Toronto, 416-535-0613
· Sebastian Agnello  at Black Swan Tavern, Acoustic, every Mon, 9:30 PM, 154 Danforth, Toronto, 416-469-0537
· Skyliners  at Skyline Restaurant, Every Mon, 10:00 PM, 1246 Queen W, Toronto


Tuesday, October 15
· Bad Luck Woman & Her Misfortunes  at Cameron House, 10:00 PM, 408 Queen St W, Toronto, 416-703-0811
· Blues Jam  at  The Duke , fully equipped stage, 8:00 PM, 1225 Queen St E, Toronto, 416-565-3479
· Cedric Burnside  at Phoenix Concert Hall, 8:00 PM, 410 Sherbourne St., Toronto, 416-323-1251
· Jacques Russell Trio  at  Castro's Lounge , 8:30 PM, 2116 E Queen St. E, Scarborough
· James Anthony  at Port House Social, plays 5-9pm, 5:00 PM, 139 Lakeshore E, Port Credit, 905-271-0016
· Julian Fauth  at Sauce on Danforth, Every Tue, 6:00 PM, 1376 Danforth, Toronto, 647-748-1376
· Tyler Yarema and His Rhythm  at  Reservoir Lounge , Every Tue, 8:45 PM, 52 Wellington St E, Toronto, 416-955-0887


Wednesday, October 16
· Harpdog Brown  at Casbah, 8:00 PM, 306 King St W, Hamilton
· Paul Reddick & The Ringers  at Sauce on Danforth, 8:30 PM, 1376 Danforth Ave, Toronto, 647-748-1376
· Southern Supper w/ Meg Parnell and Dave Barnes (Bywater Call)  at  Mississippi Queen Foods , music & food ticket, 6:30 PM, 635 King Street E, Hamilton, 905-526-0909
· Fraser/Daley  at Inter Steer Tavern, Every Wed, 8:00 PM, 361 Roncesvalles, Toronto, 416-604-3333
· Nicola Vaughan  at Black Swan Tavern, Open Jam Every Wed, 9:30 PM, 154 Danforth, Toronto, 416-469-0537


Thursday, October 17
· Canal Bank Shuffle: Harrison Kennedy, Max Hillier Band, Johnny Rawls & Tribute to Stax  at Holy Rosary Hall, 7:00 PM, PO Box 102, Thorold, 905-246-3615
· Nicky Lawrence  at  Dakota Tavern , 10:30 PM, 249 Ossington, Toronto
· Ramble Series feat. Tony "Wild T" Springer  at  Moonshine Cafe , 8:30 PM, 137 Kerr St., Oakville, 905-844-2655
· Southern Supper w/ Dan Walsh  at  Mississippi Queen Foods , music & food ticket, 6:30 PM, 635 King Street E, Hamilton, 905-526-0909
· Steve Strongman  at London Music Club, 8:30 PM, 470 Colborne St., London, 519-640-6996
· Tom Rush  at Hugh's Room Live, 8:30 PM, 2261 Dundas St. W, Toronto, 416-533-5483
· Lou Moore plus guest  at Col. Mustard's Pub & Deli, Every Thu, 9:00 PM, 16925 Yonge St, Newmarket, 905-895-6663
· Nothin' But The Blues  at N'Awlins Bar, Dynamic blues trio led by drummer Joe Bowden, 8:00 PM, 299 King St. W, Toronto, 416-595-1958
· Paul Jones Blues Jam Open Mic  at Cafe Embargo, Every Thu, 10:00 PM, 1521 Queen St. W, Toronto
BECOME A CHARTER MEMBER TODAY
With a Toronto Blues Society membership, not only do you help support TBS and all the events we produce, you also receive these great benefits:

  • 1st Class home delivery of our monthly Maple Blues Newsletter
  • 25% discount on  Maple Blues Awards tickets & exclusive early bird ticket access
  • 20% discount on Women’s Blues Revue tickets & exclusive early bird ticket access
  • Savings on Advance Tickets to shows at Music by the Bay Live (Ajax and Whitby venues)
  • 10% off every purchase from the Dead Dog Records, Toronto (1209 Bloor St. West &  1696 Queen St. West)
  • 10% off every purchase from the Kops Records, Toronto (229 Queen St. West)
  • TBS voting rights
  • Discount tickets to all TBS events (including TBS Workshops)
  • Discounts on TBS merchandise purchases at TBS events
  • Exclusive access to industry discounts, ticket giveaways, and more!
Toronto Blues Society | torontobluessociety.com
416-538-3885 | Toll Free: 1-866-871-9457 | info@torontobluessociety.com