HAGERSTOWN, MD (February 4, 2019) – The Washington County Department of Water Quality announces the boil water advisory has been lifted for the residents in the Town of Sharpsburg , stating samples indicate there is no contamination in the public water system.

Many Sharpsburg residents were advised Saturday, February 2, 2019 to boil water before consuming, or cooking with it, following a water main line break at South Church stream crossing in Sharpsburg, MD.

Water is now safe to be used for all purposes without boiling. Prior to using the water, customers are advised to flush their household pipes by following these guidelines:

  • Run all cold water faucets in your home for at least five minutes at one time with the highest water flow possible to prevent splashing or flooding of the drains.
  • Flush automatic ice makers, make three batches of ice and discard; Clean and sanitize ice bin.
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle. Follow the manufacturer’s guidelines specified in the owner’s manual.
  • Change refrigerator filter cartridge.
  • Run water coolers with direct water connections for five minutes at the highest flow rate possible
  • Drain and refill hot water heaters set below 113°F.
  • For home water filter systems, change filter cartridges. Some units need disinfecting. Follow the directions in the unit’s owner’s manual.
  • Commercial customers should flush adequately to turn over the water in their plumbing systems, including flushing their automatic ice makers and drinking water fountains.

Washington County Government would like to thank the residents in the Town of Sharpsburg for their understanding and cooperation during the restoration of water services.