HAGERSTOWN, MD (February 2, 2019) – The Washington County Department of Water Quality announces the repair of the water main line break, restoring service to the residents in the Town of Sharpsburg .

A boil water advisory is in effect for customers served water by the Sharpsburg Water Treatment Plant. It is recommended that customers boil all water used for cooking, teeth brushing, ice and drinking until further notice. Customers are advised to bring the water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, which is sufficient to ensure the water is safe to use for consumption. After boiling, please remember to let the water cool before use. Ice that has been made recently should not be consumed or used for drinking. The water may be used for bathing and washing without boiling.

The County Water Quality Department has pulled water samples for testing. The results will take over 24 hours to test. The advisory will be lifted after water quality tests verify the safety of the water supply.

Bottled water will be provided in the town at Sharpsburg EMS (110 1/2 Chapline St., Sharpsburg, MD 21782) today, Saturday, February 2, 2019 from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m . Customers will be notified when the boil water advisory is no longer in effect.