October 27, 2020 | Special Edition
Smoke Advisory: Unhealthy Air Quality
According to the South Coast Air Quality Management District, smoke from the Blue Ridge Fire burning in the region has caused unhealthy air quality in the area.

This advisory remains in effect through Tuesday, October 27.

These precautions include avoiding unnecessary outdoor exposure and limiting physical exertion (whether indoor or outdoor), such as exercise. Children and people who have air quality sensitive conditions, such as heart disease, asthma, and other chronic respiratory diseases, should follow these recommendations and stay indoors as much as possible even in areas where smoke, soot, or ash cannot be seen, or there is no smell of smoke. If your condition worsens, contact your health care provider immediately for medical advice or call 911.

People can participate in indoor activities in areas with visible smoke, soot, or ash, provided the indoor location has air conditioning that does not draw air from the outside, and it has closed windows and doors to protect the cleanliness of indoor air. If not it is recommended that everyone follow guideline as if they were outside.

Please click the link below to access more information regarding the smoke advisory news release.
Help us get the word out about Guac Talk. Encourage your friends and neighbors to sign-up by simply forwarding this email to them.


Click the subscribe button at the bottom of this page and enter basic subscription information. A confirmation email will follow shortly thereafter.

We always welcome "Guac Talk" topic ideas. Please call (562) 694-6302 or email info@lhhcity.org and let us know what you would like to see.
City of La Habra Heights
1245 North Hacienda Road
La Habra Heights, CA 90631
(562) 694-6302