August 2023
[…] Additionally, each parent should directly contact the school to confirm both the teachers and administration have updated contact information and are aware the child(ren) is living in two separate households so that information is mailed or emailed directly to both parents simultaneously.
Changes in the Pennsylvania Divorce Code
By Carolyn Mirabile, Family Law Managing Partner

An important change to the Divorce Code will have a significant impact on contractual beneficiary designations effective May 2, 2023. Section 3323 has been amended to add subparagraph (b.1) which provides in part, “[a]n order accompanying a Decree of Divorce or annulment of the marriage shall include a provision informing the parties to reaffirm or change the beneficiary status” …on all contractual arrangements providing payment to a spouse such as life insurance policies, annuities and retirement plans “…if it is the intention of one of the parties to keep or change the other party as a beneficiary”. Attorneys must also affirmatively warn the parties failure to have