Weekly E-News 2021, 5781
April 16 - April 23
Back to the Synagogue!

Last chance to register. If interested please e mail vaccination record to the synagogue!
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5781 
Parashat Tazria-Metzora
Candle Lighting: 7:37 pm
Havdalah: Sunday night, 8:33 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Leviticus 12:1 - 15:33 (Etz Hayyim pp. 649-670)
Triennial Torah reading: Leviticus 13:40 - 14:32 (Etz Hayyim pp. 657-663)
Haftarah: 2 Kings 7:3-20 (Etz Hayyim pp. 676-678)


All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Shalom School is looking for someone to lead our toddler time on Sunday morning once or twice a month. Toddler time is about 1 hour long (storytelling, singing, craft ...).
      If you like working with little ones and have some Judaic knowledge, we would love for you to join our team. Compensation based on experience.
      Please call Eva Locker, Shalom School Principal, at (912)224-4617 if interested.
Vaccine Info--Current Phase: 1A PLUS
COVID-19 vaccinations are now available through the Coastal Health District to the following groups

Must live or work in Georgia
People age 16+ are now eligible to be vaccinated
Pfizer is only available for 16 and 17 year olds.
Moderna and Johnson and Johnson are for 18+
NOTE: Some states require more limited eligibility at pharmacies than other vaccine locations


Please call (912) 230-5506 or check their website for vaccination appointments. If you need assistance making your appointment, please contact our office and we will be happy to assist you!


Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
The Office Hours are from 9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
For normal business operations.
All services and programs continue virtually until further notice.
(including Sisterhood and Men's Club events)
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be held on Wednesday, April, 28th Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class-

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Birthday Celebrations
 April 17
Kelly Gordon 

April 17
Clare Kinsey

 April 17
Stephanie Zerden 

April 18
Paul Abel 

 April 18
Connie Glaser 

April 18
Lisa Goldstein 

 April 20
Michael Bonder 

April 20
Morris Geffen 

 April 21
Preston Feiler 

April 21
Stanley Rosenberg 

 April 21
Bob Schwartz 

April 22
Becky Cohen 

 April 23
Erin Cranman Witkow 

Anniversaries
 April 22
John Nowell & Harriet Karlin

Yahrzeits For:

April 16 - April 23, 2021
4 Iyar - 11 Iyar 5781

Friday, April 16/Saturday, April 17- 4 Iyar
Bernice Elman - mother of Brenda Salter

Saturday, April 17/ Sunday, April 18- 5 Iyar
Louis Brodsky - grandfather of Kenneth Hoffman
Berta Kreh - grandmother of Gustave Kreh
Irving Nathan - father of Mark Nathan

Sunday, April 18/ Monday, April 19- 6 Iyar
Sharon Elizabeth Heck - mother of Jennifer Tillenger
Arnold Harris Karp - husband of Chrissie Karp, brother of Sidney Karp, & brother of Sheryl Kreh
Sandra Epstein Seton - sister of Marlene Dobbs

Monday, April 19/ Tuesday, April 20- 7 Iyar
Adele R. Honig - great grandmother of Preston Feiler
Gloria Kulbersh - mother of Paul Kulbersh

Tuesday, April 20/ Wednesday, April 21- 8 Iyar
Ida Blumberg - grandmother of Ellen Winters
Evelyn Feingold - grandmother of Mark Schwartz
Morton Metzger - father of Buddy Metzger
Nathan Weiss - grandfather of Jeffery Lasky & Jodi Sadler

Wednesday, April 21/ Thursday, April 22- 9 Iyar
Solomon Goldkrand - father in law of AM Goldkrand

Thursday, April 22/Friday, April 23- 10 Iyar
Bronia Apelker Golcman - mother of Fran Kaminsky,
grandmother of Adam Kaminsky & Ross Kaminsky
Esther Greenfield - aunt of Harriet Karlin
Ramon Udinsky - uncle of David Udinsky & Gary Udinsky

Friday, April 23/ Saturday, April 24-11 Iyar
Max Eisenberg - father of Linda Cooper
Annie Levy Melaver - grandmother of Martin Melaver

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
Donor Dues Program
In The Community