Weekly E-News 2021/5781
April 23 - April 30
Back to the Synagogue!

Last chance to register. If interested please e-mail vaccination record to the synagogue!
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5781 
Parashat Aharei Mot-Kedoshim
Candle Lighting: 7:42 pm
Havdalah: 8:39 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Leviticus 16:1 - 20:27 (Etz Hayyim pp. 679-704)
Triennial Torah reading: Leviticus 17:8 - 19:14 (Etz Hayyim pp. 687-695)
Haftarah: Amos 9:7-15 (Etz Hayyim pp. 706-708)


All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Tikkun Leil Shavuot--Two Ways to Learn and Celebrate!

On the evening of Shavuot, there is a tradition to stay up all night studying Torah as the holiday celebrates the revelation at Mount Sinai. This year, we're offering TWO options for learning and celebrating--both from the comfort of your own home.

Tik-Zoom-Too Leil Shavuot 
Sunday, May 16

with Congregation Beth Israel (Greenville, SC)
Temple Emanuel (Virginia Beach, VA)
Heska Amunah Congregation (Knoxville, TN)
Congregations B'nai Israel & Adath Israel (Danbury & Middletown, CT)
Beit Rayim Synagogue (Toronto, ON)

Join some of our Conservative friends and colleagues who we met and partnered with last year for some more learning, to meet new friends, and to visit with those we may not have seen recently! Both Rabbi Henkin and Linda Sacks will also be teaching during the evening. There is no cost, but please register ahead of time at https://www.bethisraelsc.org/tikkun-leil-shavuot

Conservative/Masorti Tikkun Leil Shavuot (presented by Rabbinical Assembly)
Sunday, May 16, 12:00 pm - Monday, May 16, 12:00 pm

Join Conservative Jews from around the globe for 24 hours of learning! Rabbis, professors, and teachers from around the world will be teaching for free! Feel free to join (or not join) any particular sessions that may interest you! For more information or to register, please go to https://www.rabbinicalassembly.org/civicrm/event/register?id=1349&reset=1 (registration for this program is not required but will allow you to receive updates, schedules, source sheets, and reminders). Please note Rabbi Henkin will be teaching at 7:30 am Monday morning.

Shavuot Schedule

Sunday, May 16
12:00 pm  Rabbinical Assembly virtual Tikkun Leil Shavuot begins
6:00 pm   Minhah (via Zoom)
6:30 pm   Tik-Zoom-Too Leil Shavuot begins
7:58 pm   Candle Lighting

Monday, May 17
9:45 am   Shaharit
12:00 pm  Rabbinical Assembly virtual Tikkun Leil Shavuot ends
8:57 pm   Candle Lighting

Tuesday, May 18
9:45 am   Shaharit (with Yizkor)
8:58 pm   Havdalah (Shavuot ends)
Shalom School is looking for someone to lead our toddler time on Sunday morning once or twice a month. Toddler time is about 1 hour long (storytelling, singing, craft ...).
      If you like working with little ones and have some Judaic knowledge, we would love for you to join our team. Compensation based on experience.
      Please call Eva Locker, Shalom School Principal, at (912)224-4617 if interested.
Vaccine Info--Current Phase: 1A PLUS
COVID-19 vaccinations are now available through the Coastal Health District to the following groups

Must live or work in Georgia
People age 16+ are now eligible to be vaccinated
Pfizer is only available for 16 and 17 year olds.
Moderna and Johnson and Johnson (has been paused for now) are for 18+
NOTE: Some states require more limited eligibility at pharmacies than other vaccine locations


Please call (912) 230-5506 or check their website for vaccination appointments. If you need assistance making your appointment, please contact our office and we will be happy to assist you!


Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
The Office Hours are from 9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
For normal business operations.
All services and programs continue virtually until further notice.
(including Sisterhood and Men's Club events)
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be held on Wednesday, April, 28th Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class-  (second Thursday of every month, 11 a.m.): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, May 13th at 11:00 a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Birthday Celebrations
 April 24
Shani Locker 

April 24
Uri Locker

 April 24
Jack Wolff 

April 27
Liela Weltman 

 April 30
Carolyn Cohen 

Yahrzeits For:

April 23 - April 30, 2021
12 Iyar - 18 Iyar 5781

Friday, April 23/Saturday, April 24- 12 Iyar
Bernard Brown - father of Connie Glaser
Nathan Goldberg - grandfather of Linda Zoller
Julian A. Weil - grandfather of Virginia Caplan & Danny Weil

Saturday, April 24/ Sunday, April 25- 13 Iyar
Celia Krissman - mother-in-law of Sally Krissman
Miriam Levy - mother of Aaron Levy

Monday, April 26/ Tuesday, April 27- 15 Iyar
Jennie Bodziner - great-grandmother of Richard Bodziner
Eva Daub - grandmother of Victor Shernoff
Mollie Scheer - grandmother of Steven Scheer

Tuesday, April 27/ Wednesday, April 28- 16 Iyar
Selma Dunn - mother of Joan Moore
Shirley Waldman - aunt of Susan Slotin & sister of Harriet Ullman

Wednesday, April 28/ Thursday, April 29- 17 Iyar
Will Lichenstein - father of Matthew Allan
Eunice Steinberg - great-grandmother of Sally Krissman

Thursday, April 29/Friday, April 30- 18 Iyar
Ermanno Kreh - uncle of Gustave Kreh

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
Donor Dues Program
In The Community