Weekly E-News 2021/5781
April 30 - May 7
Back to the Synagogue!

If interested, please sign up at the link below and then e-mail vaccination record to the synagogue!
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5781 
Parashat Emor Mot-Kedoshim
Candle Lighting: 7:47 pm
Havdalah: 8:44 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Leviticus 21:1 - 24:23 (Etz Hayyim pp. 717-733)
Triennial Torah reading: Leviticus 22:17 - 23:22 (Etz Hayyim pp. 722-727)
Haftarah: Ezekiel 44:15-31 (Etz Hayyim pp. 735-737)


All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Tikkun Leil Shavuot--Two Ways to Learn and Celebrate!

On the evening of Shavuot, there is a tradition to stay up all night studying Torah as the holiday celebrates the revelation at Mount Sinai. This year, we're offering TWO options for learning and celebrating--both from the comfort of your own home.

Tik-Zoom-Too Leil Shavuot 
Sunday, May 16

with Congregation Beth Israel (Greenville, SC)
Temple Emanuel (Virginia Beach, VA)
Heska Amunah Congregation (Knoxville, TN)
Congregations B'nai Israel & Adath Israel (Danbury & Middletown, CT)
Beit Rayim Synagogue (Toronto, ON)

Join some of our Conservative friends and colleagues who we met and partnered with last year for some more learning, to meet new friends, and to visit with those we may not have seen recently! Both Rabbi Henkin and Linda Sacks will also be teaching during the evening. There is no cost, but please register ahead of time at https://www.bethisraelsc.org/tikkun-leil-shavuot

Conservative/Masorti Tikkun Leil Shavuot (presented by Rabbinical Assembly)
Sunday, May 16, 12:00 pm - Monday, May 17, 12:00 pm

Join Conservative Jews from around the globe for 24 hours of learning! Rabbis, professors, and teachers from around the world will be teaching for free! Feel free to join (or not join) any particular sessions that may interest you! For a full schedule of learning, please click schedule button below. Rabbi Henkin is teaching at 7:30 am on Monday the 17th. To participate, you can go to  https://tinyurl.com/CMTikkun.  

For more information or to register, please go to https://www.rabbinicalassembly.org/civicrm/event/register?id=1349&reset=1 (registration for this program is not required but will allow you to receive updates, schedules, source sheets, and reminders).

Shavuot Schedule

Sunday, May 16
12:00 pm  Rabbinical Assembly virtual Tikkun Leil Shavuot begins
6:00 pm   Minhah (via Zoom)
6:30 pm   Tik-Zoom-Too Leil Shavuot begins
7:58 pm   Candle Lighting

Monday, May 17
9:45 am   Shaharit
12:00 pm  Rabbinical Assembly virtual Tikkun Leil Shavuot ends
8:57 pm   Candle Lighting

Tuesday, May 18
9:45 am   Shaharit (with Yizkor)
8:58 pm   Havdalah (Shavuot ends)
JUST Nehemiah Action 
Monday, May 3
7:00-8:30 pm
via Zoom

For the last year, members of our congregation have been involved with Justice Unites Savannah Together (JUST), a local interfaith justice organization with over twenty Savannah faith communities involved, in developing plans for a better Savannah. Come join our other JUST friends as we present our proposals to city officials. To register to receive the Zoom link, click the registration link below. Please contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com with any questions.  
Shalom School is looking for someone to lead our toddler time on Sunday morning once or twice a month. Toddler time is about 1 hour long (storytelling, singing, craft ...).
      If you like working with little ones and have some Judaic knowledge, we would love for you to join our team. Compensation based on experience.
      Please call Eva Locker, Shalom School Principal, at (912)224-4617 if interested.
Vaccine Info--Current Phase: 1A PLUS
COVID-19 vaccinations are now available through the Coastal Health District to the following groups

Must live or work in Georgia
People age 16+ are now eligible to be vaccinated
Pfizer is only available for 16 and 17 year olds.
Moderna and Johnson and Johnson are for 18+
NOTE: Some states require more limited eligibility at pharmacies than other vaccine locations


Please call (912) 230-5506 or check their website for vaccination appointments. If you need assistance making your appointment, please contact our office and we will be happy to assist you!


Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
The Office Hours are from 9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
For normal business operations.
All services and programs continue virtually until further notice.
(including Sisterhood and Men's Club events)
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be held on Wednesday, May 12th. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class-  (second Thursday of every month, 11 a.m.): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, May 13th at 11:00 a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Birthday Celebrations
May 2
Edward Cohen 

May 2
Douglas Goldstein

 May 7
Benjamin Mackowiak 

May 7
Edward I. Wexler

Anniversaries
May 3
Stephen & Annette Friedman 
Yahrzeits For:

May 1 - May 7, 2021
19 Iyar - 25 Iyar 5781

Friday, April 30/Saturday, May 1- 19 Iyar
Rita Ginsberg - mother of Ron Ginsberg
Brent Shernoff - nephew of Victor Shernoff

Saturday, May 1/Sunday, May 2- 20 Iyar
Abraham Rudowitz - grandfather of Linda Hoffman

Sunday, May 2/Monday, May 3- 21 Iyar
Louis Luskey - father of Barry Luskey

Monday, May 3/Tuesday, May 4- 22 Iyar
Sydney Gelman - father of Roberta Wolff
Bess Siegel - mother of Edward Wexler
Jack Walick - stepfather of Nancy Isaacson

Tuesday, May 4/Wednesday, May 5- 23 Iyar
Hannah Bradley - mother of Joy Warshaw
Libby Cohen - mother of Howard Cohen
Aaron Terner - stepfather of Joseph Cooper

Wednesday, May 5/Thursday, May 6- 24 Iyar
Milton Bradley - brother of Joy Warshaw
Samuel Jospin - husband of Sara Jospin

Thursday, May 6/Friday, May 7- 25 Iyar
Eric Meyerhoff - husband of Harriet Meyerhoff
Emanuel Rosen - father of Amy Rosenthal

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
Donor Dues Program
In The Community