Weekly E-News 2021/5781
August 20 - August 27
Kick off the High Holiday season THIS SATURDAY NIGHT with our friends throughout the Conservative Movement with Selichot Night Live! Sing with and learn from rabbis across our movement as we spiritually prepare for the High Holidays. Everyone is invited to watch through the Rabbinical Assembly's YouTube link provided below.
For a full schedule of the evening, please click here
High Holiday Schedule
We are currently planning to hold in-person services for the High Holidays for those who are fully vaccinated. Masks will be required. If plans change due to COVID numbers, we will let you know as soon as possible.  

For those who may not be comfortable attending in-person, we are working on a streaming option. More information on the livestream will be provided as it becomes available.

After positive feedback last year, we are pleased to again be offering neighborhood-based Tashlikh services on the first day of Rosh Hashanah. See below for the offerings for this year.

Here is our schedule for the High Holidays. We look forward to celebrating 5782 with you!


Rosh Hashanah
Monday, September 6 (Erev Rosh Hashanah)
6:00 pm--Ma'ariv
7:24 pm--Candle Lighting

Tuesday, September 7 (Day 1)
9:00 am--Main Service
10:30 am--Shofar Service
3:00 pm--Landings Tashlikh Service (Landings Harbor Marina, 600 Priest Landing Drive, Savannah)
4:30 pm--Family Service 
(outdoors, weather permitting; in the sanctuary if not)
5:00 pm--South Carolina Tashlikh Service (Alljoy Public Dock, 265 Alljoy Road, Bluffton, SC)
5:45 pm--Midtown Savannah Tashlikh Service (behind Heard Elementary School, 414 Lee Boulevard, Savannah)
8:18 pm--Candle Lighting

Wednesday, September 8 (Day 2):
9:00 am--Main Service
10:30 am--Shofar service

Yom Kippur
Wednesday, September 15 (Kol Nidre)
6:30 pm--Minhah
6:45 pm--Kol Nidre
7:12 pm--Candle Lighting

Thursday, September 16 (Yom Kippur day)
9:00 am--Main Service
4:30 pm--Family Service 
(outdoors, weather permitting; in the sanctuary if not)
6:00 pm--Minhah
7:00 pm--Neilah/Ma'ariv
8:05 pm--Fast ends
Order your
Etrog & Lulav

Basic Etrog & Lulav Set - $45
Standard Etrog & Lulav Set - $55
Deluxe Etrog & Lulav Set - $60

Please contact the office to place your order today!
Support AA Sisterhood
Last Chance to Order
Service Times:
Sunday: 9:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Monday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Shabbat: 9:45 (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM

All services are on ZOOM unless otherwise notated.
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5781 
Parashat Ki Teitzei
Candle Lighting: 7:45 pm
Havdalah: 8:39 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Deuteronomy 21:10 - 25:19 (Etz Hayyim pp. 1112-1136)
Triennial Torah reading: Deuteronomy 23:8 - 24:13 (Etz Hayyim pp. 1123-1130)
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:1 - 10 (Etz Hayyim pp. 1138-1139)

ZOOM Link for Shabbat and weekday services :
All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be September 1st at 10:30 a.m. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class-  (second Thursday of every month, 11 a.m.): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, September 9th at 11:00 a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Baruch Dayan Ha'emet
Donor Dues Program
Birthday Celebrations

August 23
Haim Bober

August 23
Harriet Karlin

August 23
Joy Warshaw

August 23
Ida Zeger

August 25
Fred Kaplan

Anniversaries

August 23
Stanley & Brenda Rosenberg

August 25
Motti & Eva Locker

Yahrzeits For:

August 20 - August 27, 2021
13 Elul - 20 Elul 5781

Friday, August 20/Saturday, August 21- 13 Elul
Belle Faust - mother of Stacy Lasky
Rose Rudikoff - grandmother of Lynn Berkowitz
Meyer Tenenbaum - father of Cookie Gale

Saturday, August 21/Sunday, August 22- 14 Elul
Arthur Krieger - father of Joan Pam

Sunday, August 22/Monday, August 23- 15 Elul
Bonnie Feiler - mother of Preston Feiler

Monday, August 23/Tuesday, August 24- 16 Elul
Sylvia Cohen - mother of Edward Cohen

Tuesday, August 24/Wednesday, August 25 - 17 Elul
Bertha Director - grandmother of Simone Wilker
Sam Kamine - uncle of Roberta Kamine-Haysman
Joseph Waldman - grandfather of Marsha Kessler, Barbara Hacken,
Bert Tenenbaum & Sheldon Tenenbaum

Wednesday, August 25/Thursday, August 26 - 18 Elul
Myra Lippman - aunt of Simone Wilker
Julius Steinberg - father of AM Goldkrand

Thursday, August 26/Friday 27 - 19 Elul
Ethel Wagner - aunt of Harriet Karlin

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque