Weekly E-News 2021/5781
August 6 - August 13
Due to rising COVID numbers in Chatham County--including a significant percentage of hospitalization cases involving vaccinated individuals--the Board of Directors voted this past Tuesday night to postpone our annual gala. We will discuss a new date at our September meeting in the hopes of scheduling an in-person event as soon as we can or changing it to a virtual gala, if necessary. Thank you to everyone who purchased a ticket and we will provide you all with more information as it becomes available.
In honor of the new school year, please join us for a special family service this Shabbat! We have a really fun service planned for everyone, we will offer a blessing to students, teachers, and parents, and will conclude with a frozen Shabbat treat for everyone. We hope to see you there!
Kick off the High Holiday season with our friends throughout the Conservative Movement with Selichot Night Live! Sing with and learn from rabbis across our movement as we spiritually prepare for the High Holidays. Everyone is invited to watch through the Rabbinical Assembly's YouTube link provided below.
For a full schedule of the evening, please click here
My Tree in Israel

Link is below to order.
Support AA Sisterhood
Service Times:
Sunday: 9:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Monday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM (In Person & Zoom)
Thursday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Saturday: 9:45 (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM

All services are on ZOOM unless otherwise notated.
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5781 
Parashat Re'eh
Candle Lighting: 7:59 pm
Havdalah: 8:55 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Deuteronomy 11:26 - 16:17 (Etz Hayyim pp. 1061-1084)
Triennial Torah reading: Deuteronomy 12:29 - 14:29 (Etz Hayyim pp. 1068-1076)
Haftarah: Judges 54:11 - 55:5 (Etz Hayyim pp. 1085-1087)

ZOOM Link for Shabbat and weekday services :
All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be August 11th at 10:30 a.m. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class-  (second Thursday of every month, 11 a.m.): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, August 12th at 11:00 a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Shalom School registration is now open for the 2021-2022 school year !
Enjoy a $25 discount for all students who have completed registration by August 8th.
Email Principal, Eva Locker, with any question you may have at theshalomschool@gmail.com 
See you all back in the classroom on our 1st day of school on August 22th.
Donor Dues Program
Birthday Celebrations

August 10
Eleanor Galin

August 11
Loyce Weil
Yahrzeits For:

August 6 - August 13, 2021
29 Av - 5 Elul 5781

Friday, August 6/Saturday, August 7- 29 Av
Jonathon Behr - brother of Zelda Tenenbaum

Saturday, August 7/Sunday, August 8- 30 Av
Samuel Rudowitz - great grandfather of Linda Hoffman

Sunday, August 8/Monday, August 9- 1 Elul
Alan Neidich - brother of Linda Hoffman

Monday, August 9/Tuesday, August 10- 2 Elul
Sam Garvis - uncle of Cary Shoob
Bella Vogel - grandmother of Morris Geffen & Theodore Geffen

Tuesday, August 10/Wednesday, August 11 - 3 Elul
Ivan Binder - father of Lisa Dayan
Edward Cranman - father of Harriet Meyerhoff
Marvin Zerden - father of Solomon Zerden

Wednesday, August 11/Thursday, August 12 - 4 Elul
Mary Helfand - mother of Yetta Tureck & grandmother of Robin Rackoff
Naomi Knable - stepmother of Sandra Schneider
Fiegel bat Reb Leibel - great grandmother of Linda Hoffman


Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque