Weekly E-News 2021/5781
June 4 - June 11
June 20th @ 10:00 am
ZOOM INFO
 
Meeting ID: 817 2464 6374
Passcode: AABoard


PROPOSED SLATE OF OFFICERS:
 
PRESIDENT                                           MATTHEW ALLAN
VICE PRESIDENT                                ADAM FINS
TREASURER                                         LISA DAYAN
RECORDING SECRETARY                 MARVIN CWEIBEL
 
 
 PROPOSED BOARD MEMBERS (TERM EXPIRING 2024)
 
ANNETTE FRIEDMAN
RICK MEIER
KENNETH HOFFMAN
STAVIE KREH

PROPOSED BOARD MEMBERS (TERM EXPIRING 2023)
 
JEROME LEDERMAN
NANCY ISAACSON
BETSY LEHNER
 
 
PROPOSED BOARD MEMBERS (TERM EXPIRING 2022)
 
FRAN KAMINSKY
MORGAN MCGHIE
TOVA TOLLMAN
LESLIE WALCOFF
 
 
My Tree in Israel

Link is below to order.
In Person Services-Stage 3

Dear Congregants,

We are happy to inform you that the board has decided to move forward with expanding our in-person services. Here is the new criteria:

  • we will no longer have a limitation on how many can attend in-person services
  • no registration is required
  • we will allow children of all ages to attend services under supervision of an adult. Children must be supervised at all times by at least one adult, and must be able to abide by masking and social distancing rules.  The playroom will not be available for use at this time.   
  • Vaccinated people encouraged to wear a mask and unvaccinated people required to wear a mask.

Sincerely,

Matthew Allan
President
Back to the Synagogue!
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5781 
Parashat Sh'lakh Lekha
Candle Lighting: 8:10 pm
Havdalah: 9:10 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Numbers 13:1 - 15:41 (Etz Hayyim pp. 840-855)
Triennial Torah reading: Numbers 14:8 - 15:7 (Etz Hayyim pp. 845-851)
Haftarah: Joshua 2:1 - 24 (Etz Hayyim pp. 857-859)


All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Shalom School is looking for someone to lead our toddler time on Sunday morning once or twice a month. Toddler time is about 1 hour long (storytelling, singing, craft ...).
      If you like working with little ones and have some Judaic knowledge, we would love for you to join our team. Compensation based on experience.
      Please call Eva Locker, Shalom School Principal, at (912)224-4617 if interested.
Vaccine Info--Current Phase: 1A PLUS
COVID-19 vaccinations are now available through the Coastal Health District to the following groups

Must live or work in Georgia
Vaccinations for age are below:
Pfizer-12 and older.
(Parents must sign permission form for child to receive vaccination if within the ages of 12 and 17.)
Moderna and Johnson and Johnson are for 18+
NOTE: Some states require more limited eligibility at pharmacies than other vaccine locations


Please call (912) 230-5506 or check their website for vaccination appointments. If you need assistance making your appointment, please contact our office and we will be happy to assist you!


Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be held on Wednesday, June 9th. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class-  (second Thursday of every month, 11 a.m.): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, July 15th at 11:00 a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Birthday Celebrations

June 5
Aaron Tillinger 

June 5
Arlene Wizwer

June 6
Daniel Berman

June 6
Brad Conner

June 6
Andrea Slutsky

June 7
Kevin Heyman

June 10
Josepha DeVaro 

Anniversaries

June 6
Martin & Laura Miller

June 11
Andrew & Leslie Walcoff

Yahrzeits For:

June 4 - June 11, 2021
25 Sivan - 1 Tamuz 5781

Friday, June 4/Saturday, June 5- 25 Sivan
Hyman Henkin - grandfather of Rabbi Steven Henkin
Anne Jackson - mother of Carole Cohen

Saturday, June 5/Sunday, June 6- 26 Sivan
Rae Myers - aunt of Myron Kaminsky, Danny Kaminsky,
& Toby Kaminsky
Abram Sadler - grandfather of Kenneth Sadler, Elise Shernoff,
& Brenda Salter

Sunday, June 6/Monday, June 7- 27 Sivan
Abe Glaser - father of Fran Kaminsky
Esther Kreh - mother of Gustave Kreh
Florence Sitrin - mother of Charles Sitrin

Monday, June 7/Tuesday June 8- 28 Sivan
Ephraim Josef Golcman - father of Fran Kaminsky, grandfather of Adam Kaminsky & Ross Kaminsky
Elaine Iskowitz - sister of Edward Wexler
Anne Scheer - mother of Steven Scheer

Tuesday, June 8/Wednesday, June 9- 29 Sivan
Jeannette Galin - mother of Melvyn P. Galin & aunt of Murray Galin

Wednesday, June 9/Thursday, June 10- 30 Sivan
Benjamin Gaynor - father of Howard Gaynor
Bertha Konter - grandmother of Jerry Konter
Kate Konter - grandmother of Michael Konter
Nettie Waldman - grandmother of David Rosenthal

Thursday, June 10/Friday, June 11- 1 Tamuz
Bernice Luskey - mother of Barry Luskey

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
Donor Dues Program
In The Community