Weekly E-News 2022/5782
April 1 - April 8
Tuesday, April 5th @ 6:30 PM
Mazal tov to Tova Tolman and Jonathan Javetz on their wedding this weekend! 
Come celebrate with them during Shabbat services this week as they celebrate their aufruf with our community.
Candidate Weekend-April 8th-10th

Rabbi Samuel Gelman

Rabbi Gelman will be joined on his visit by his fiance Naima. Stay tuned for a full weekend of events with ample opportunities to meet and interact with Rabbi Gelman. 

Shabbat Shalom,
The Search Committee

Members: Bruce Hyman, Charna Cweibel, Ken Hoffman, Lisa Mackowiak, Robyn Carroll
Chair:Tova Tolman
Ex Officio: Matthew Allan, Adam Fins
Kiddush Luncheon
After services
We hope you can join us.
AA Camp Scholarships

For those who are looking to send their children to Jewish sleepaway camp this summer, we have three separate funds available to support you and your children's Jewish education (the Ramah Camp Scholarship Fund, the Melaver Fund, and the Sylvia & Morris Cohen Israel Travel Fund). If you have any questions or would like to apply for scholarships for your children to attend a Jewish camp this summer, please contact Motti at 912-352-4737 or mottilocker@gmail.com

Applications are due, Sunday April 3rd.
Passover Resources:

As we approach the holiday of Pesah (Passover), it is not only prohibited to eat or prepare any foods that contain hametz (any sort of leavened bread product, including breads, pastries, biscuits, cookies, cakes, etc.), it is also prohibited to own such foods. There is a tradition by which one may store hametz products where they will not be accidentally used during Passover or mixed with Passover foods and sold to a non-Jew until the holiday ends, when it is re-purchased.

To have Rabbi Henkin sell your hametz on your behalf, please fill out the form (below) and return to the office by no later than Wednesday, April 13.  If you need a hard copy of the hametz sale form or if you have any questions, please contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com.

For updated information for shopping for the holiday, please check out the RA Passover Guide. There is also a special addendum for this year with additional guidance.
Passover Schedule:

All services will be held in-person and streamed through Zoom and Facebook unless otherwise noted except Hol HaMoed services which will follow our usual service schedule.

Friday, April 15 (Erev Pesah)
NO SERVICES
7:36 pm Candle Lighting

Shabbat, April 16 (1st day of Pesah)
9:45 am Shabbat and Pesah Shaharit (Morning) Services
8:33 pm Candle Lighting

Sunday, April 17 (2nd day of Pesah)
9:45 am Pesah Shaharit (Morning) Services
6:00 pm Pesah Minhah (Afternoon) Services (Virtual Only)
8:33 pm End Yom Tov Pesah

Monday, April 18-Thurday, April 21 (Hol HaMoed Pesah)
Please see Service Schedule Below
7:40 pm (Thursday, April 21) Candle Lighting 

Friday, April 22 (7th day of Pesah)
9:45 am Pesah Shaharit (Morning) Services
6:00 pm Kabbalat Shabbat/Pesah Services
7:41 pm Candle Lighting

Shabbat, April 23 (8th day of Pesah)
9:45 am Shabbat and Pesah Shaharit (Morning) Services
11:00 am Yizkor
8:38 pm Havdalah/End of Pesah

Service Times:
Sunday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Monday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM (In Person & Zoom)
Thursday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Shabbat: 9:45 (In Person & Zoom)

All services are on ZOOM unless otherwise notated.
This Shabbat:
2022 | 5782 
Parashat Tazria & Shabbat Rosh Hodesh/Shabbat HaHodesh
Candle Lighting: 7:26 pm
Havdalah: 8:22 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Leviticus 12:1 - 13:59 (Etz Hayim pp. 649-659)
Triennial Torah reading: Leviticus 13:29 - 59 (Etz Hayim pp. 655-659)
Special Rosh Hodesh Reading: Numbers 28:9 - 15 (Etz Hayim pp. 930-931)
Special Maftir Reading: Exodus 12:1 - 20 (Etz Hayim pp. 380-385)
Haftarah: Ezekiel 45:16 - 46:18 (Etz Hayim pp. 1291-1294)

ZOOM Link for Shabbat and weekday services :
All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 3:00-4:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be Wednesday, April 13th at 10:30 a.m. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class: This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, April 14th at 11:00a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Donor Dues Program
Birthday Celebrations

April 2
Arnold Tillinger
Simone Wilker
Philip Wizwer

April 4
Meredith Bodziner
Reggie Goldstein

April 5
Steven Smithberg

April 8
Matthew Allan
Sandra Schneider
Anniversaries

April 2
Steven & Anna Berwitz
Gary & Linda Udinsky

April 6
Benjamin & Lisa Mackowiak
Yahrzeits For:

April 1, 2022 - April 8, 2022
1 Nisan 5782 - 7 Nisan 5782

Friday, April 1/Saturday, April 2 - 1 Nisan
Alvin Galin - brother of Murray Galin & cousin of Melvyn Galin
Morris Konter - uncle of Michael Konter,
grandfather of Jerry Konter & Sally Greenberg
Dolores Narducci - mother of Annette Friedman

Saturday, April 2/Sunday, April 3 - 2 Nisan
Clara Galin - mother of Murray Galin & aunt of Melvyn Galin
Mary Toomer - grandmother of Chrissie Karp

Sunday, April 3/Monday, April 4 - 3 Nisan
Esther Haysman - grandmother of Melvin Haysman
& Arthur Haysman

Monday, April 4/Tuesday, April 5 - 4 Nisan
Dena Bodziner - mother of Richard Bodziner
Sylvia Holstein - mother of Douglas Holstein
Philip Seidel - father of Linda Brill
Lorlee Tenenbaum - cousin of Bert Tenenbaum

Tuesday, April 5/Wednesday, April 6 - 5 Nisan
Esther Greenberg - great aunt of Sidney Karp & Sheryl Kreh
Stephen Karlin - first husband of Harriet Karlin
Miriam Mally - grandmother of Steven Scheer
David Schoer - father of Jacqueline Sitrin

Wednesday, April 6/Thursday, April 7 - 6 Nisan
Helen Bebeman - aunt of Michael Konter
Suzanne Bernard - wife of Edward Bernard
Linda Cohen - first wife of Edward Cohen
Menachem Mendel Neidich - great grandfather of Linda Hoffman

Thursday, April 7/Friday, April 8 - 7 Nisan
Herman Cranman - husband of Helen Cranman, father of Paul Cranman & Lynn Reeves, & grandfather of Kasey Berman & Morgan McGhie
Evelyn Mann - mother of Linda Sacks
Leon Stein - father of Stephanie Zerden
David Ullman - brother in law of Harriet Ullman

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
In The Community