Weekly E-News 2021/5782
December 3 - December 10
Hanukkah Party & Fundraiser

We look forward to seeing everyone tonight!!!!!

@ 5:30pm

Silent auction is still live. It closes at 8pm. Click the link below to see all the items available to bid on.

All attendees of age must be masked and vaccinated. Children who are not yet eligible will be kept separate.
Service Times:
Sunday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Monday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Shabbat: 9:45 (In Person & Zoom)

All services are on ZOOM unless otherwise notated.
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5782 
Parashat Mikketz/Shabbat Rosh Hodesh Hanukkah
Candle Lighting: 5:01 pm
Havdalah: 5:59 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Genesis 41:1 - 44:17 (Etz Hayyim pp. 250-270)
Triennial Torah reading: Genesis 43:16 - 44:17 (Etz Hayyim pp. 265-270)
Special Aliyah for Rosh Hodesh: Numbers 28:9-15 (Etz Hayyim pp. 930-931)
Special Maftir for Hanukkah: Numbers 7:42-47 (Etz Hayyim pp. 808-809)
Haftarah: Zechariah 2:14-4:7 (Etz Hayyim pp. 1270-1272)

ZOOM Link for Shabbat and weekday services :
All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 3:00-4:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be Wednesday, December 15th at 10:30 a.m. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class: This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Wednesday, December 15th at 11:00 a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Sisterhood
Donor Dues Program
Birthday Celebrations

December 5
Allan Ratner

December 6
Joan Pam

December 7
Steven Berwitz
Marvin Cweibel
Donna Sussman
Yahrzeits For:

December 3 - December 10, 2021
30 Kislev 5782 - 29 Kislev 5782

Friday, December 3/Saturday, December 4- 30 Kislev
Maurice Fields - father of Jeanmore Holstein
John Goldkrand - husband of AM Goldkrand
Harvey Pam - husband of Joan Pam
Stephen Ullman - brother of Susan Slotin
& son of Harriet Ullman

Saturday, December 4/Sunday, December 5- 1 Tevet
Lawrence Elman - father of Brenda Salter
Sundel Isaacson - grandfather of Robert Isaacson
Simon Perlman - father of Harriet Karlin
Harold Seeman - father of Sharon Sand

Sunday, December 5/Monday, December 6 - 2 Tevet
Robert Bonder - son of Michael Bonder
Esther Kamine - aunt of Roberta Kamine-Haysman &
great aunt of Michelle Heyman
Lee Sinsheimer - mother of Lynne Spector

Monday, December 6/Tuesday, December 7 - 3 Tevet
Harry Kamine - grandfather of Roberta Kamine-Haysman
Eric Karp - brother of Sheryl Kreh & Sidney Karp
Ida Rubin - grandmother of Elise Shernoff

Wednesday, December 8/Thursday, December 9 - 5 Tevet
Mordehay Genoune - father of Orly Henkin
Abraham Madison - uncle of Herald Caplan
Ida Martinez - mother of Virginia Caplan & Danny Weil
Irving Rubin - father of Elise Shernoff
Marian Vogel - mother of Nancy Feldman

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque