Weekly E-News 2021-2022/5782
December 31 - January 7
Wishing all of you best wishes for a happy and healthy 2022!
Save The Date:

02/12/22 Celebration Shabbat

02/25/22 Friday Night Dinner with Young Jewish Savannah & SCAD Hillel
Service Times:
Sunday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Monday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Shabbat: 9:45 (In Person & Zoom)

All services are on ZOOM unless otherwise notated.
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5782 
Parashat Va'era
Candle Lighting: 5:13 pm
Havdalah: 6:11 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Exodus 6:2 - 9:35 (Etz Hayyim pp. 351-368)
Triennial Torah reading: Exodus 8:16 - 9:35 (Etz Hayyim pp. 362-368)
Haftarah: Ezekiel 28:25-29:21 (Etz Hayyim pp. 370-373)

ZOOM Link for Shabbat and weekday services :
All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 3:00-4:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be Wednesday, January 5th at 10:30 a.m. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class: This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Wednesday, January 19th at 11:00 a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Sisterhood
Donor Dues Program
Birthday Celebrations

January 2
Helen Rosengart

January 3
Joseph Cooper
Carol Greenberg

January 4
Lewis Schneider
Charles Sitrin

January 5
Scott Samuels

January 7
Ron Ginsberg
Anniversaries

January 5
Joseph & Linda Cooper
Yahrzeits For:

December 31, 2021 - January 7, 2022
28 Tevet 5782 - 5 Shevat 5782

Friday, December 31/Saturday, January 1- 28 Tevet
Bertha Gomel - mother of Rachel Israel
Ashley Samuels- wife of Scott Samuels

Saturday, January 7/Sunday, January 2 - 29 Tevet
Helen Cweibel - mother of Marvin Cweibel
Eva Konter - mother of Michael Konter

Sunday, January 2/Monday, January 3 - 1 Shevat
Neal Aaron - father of Kenneth Aaron
Henry Feingold - grandfather of Mark Schwartz
Lawson Hayes - brother of Garrett Kaminsky

Monday, January 3/Tuesday, January 4 - 2 Shevat
Bertram Freed - father of Suzanne Konter
Joseph Geffen - father of Morris Geffen & Theodore Geffen

Tuesday, January 4/Wednesday, January 5 - 3 Shevat
Sam Elman - grandfather of Brenda Salter
Fanny Zoller - grandmother of Michael Zoller

Wednesday, January 5/Thursday January 6 - 4 Shevat
Yafa Ehrlich - grandmother of Motti Locker

Thursday, January 6/Friday, January 7 - 5 Shevat
David Fiegleman - father of Arlene Wizwer
Goldie Schmalheiser - mother of Helen Cranman,
grandmother of Paul Cranman & Lynn Reeves,
great grandmother of Kasey Berman & Morgan McGhie

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
In The Community
Dance & Baton is coming to AA
Tuesday & Thursday
Times will be after school and decided after interest is discussed.