Weekly E-News 2021, 5781
February 26 - March 5
Drive in Purim
Drive In is TONIGHT
Scholar Stream

AA is once again partnering with other Conservative congregations, the Rabbinical Assembly, the United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism, the Jewish Theological Seminary, and the Conservative Yeshiva in Jerusalem to bring you an amazing learning opportunity! For four weeks, you will be able to learn with world-class Jewish teachers in an online format for FREE. The lists of classes are below; please click the link to register ahead of time and the Zoom information will be sent to you (please contact Rabbi Henkin for the discount code). All sessions will be recorded and available to watch after. Please contact Rabbi Henkin if you have any questions.

Jews and Power: From Biblical to Modern Times
Wednesdays at 8 PM ET / 5 PM PT


An exploration of the implementation of Jewish power, in the past and in the present. How have Jews rebelled against, accommodated to, and made use of structures of power in varying historical contexts?
2/24: Prof. Jack Wertheimer, “Money and Power in Today’s American Jewish Community”
3/3: Rabbi Gordon Tucker, “Allegations of Dual Loyalty in Jewish History”
3/10: Prof. Amy Kalmanofsky, “Rebels With a Cause: Insurrection in the Tanakh”
3/17: Prof. Marjorie Lehman, “The Power Dynamics of Queen Helene”

Reimagining Exodus Through Stories, Songs and Sightseeing
Thursdays at 1 PM ET / 10 AM PT (1st three sessions); Tuesday at 1 PM ET / 10 AM PT (4th session)*


Join faculty of the Conservative Yeshiva for some Passover-themed learning.
3/4: Ilana Kurshan, "Sorcery and Secret Arts: Magic and Demonology in the Lore of Passover, Then and Now"
3/11: Dr. Stephen Arnoff, "These Songs of Freedom: Discovering the Rock and Roll Canon for Passover"
3/18: Jonty Blackman, "Journeying to and Through the Promised Land: Part I of an In-Depth Tour of Some of Israel's Most Notable Sites"
3/23*: Jonty Blackman, "Journeying to and Through the Promised Land: Part II of an In-Depth Tour of Some of Israel's Most Notable Sites"

When registering, please make sure you enter the discount code SavannahFeb21

This Shabbat:
2020 | 5781 

Parashat T'tzaveh/Shushan Purim
Candle Lighting: 6:02 PM
Havdalah: 6:57 PM 
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Exodus 27:20-30:10 (Etz Hayyim pp. 503-518)
Triennial Torah reading: Exodus 28:31-29:18 (Etz Hayyim pp. 508-513)
Haftarah: Ezekiel 43:10-27 (Etz Hayyim pp. 520-522)


Shabbat Shalom!
Vaccine Info--Current Phase: 1a PLUS
COVID-19 vaccinations are now available through the Coastal Health District to the following groups

Adults age 65 and older
Caregivers of adults 65 and older
Emergency first responders
Healthcare workers
Residents and staff of long-term care facilities

Please call (912) 230-5506 or check their website for vaccination appointments. If you need assistance making your appointment, please contact our office and we will be happy to assist you!


Our daily minyan is moving to Zoom!

All services (weekday and Shabbat) will be held at the below Zoom meeting room or join us as the service is simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AguathAchimSavannah). Please use this information for all services!

Shaharit (Morning)
9:00 am Sundays
8:00 am Mondays-Fridays
9:45 am Shabbatot

Ma'ariv (Evening)
6:00 pm Sundays-Fridays (including Kabbalat Shabbat)


Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan
Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
The Office Hours are from 9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
For normal business operations.
All services and programs continue virtually until further notice.
(including Sisterhood and Men's Club events)
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class.

2.  Skeptics Study Group (second Thursday of every month, 11 a.m., hosted by Michael Konter): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, March 11th at 11:00 a.m.

3.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be held on Wednesday, March, 17 Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Birthday Celebrations

February 26
AM Goldkrand
 
 February 26
Sara Silverman 

February 27
Robert Isaacson
 
February 28
Margaret Kaplan

March 1
Mr. David Reeves
 
 March 4
Mrs. Brenda Rosenberg
 
March 5
Mr. Jonathan Cohen 




Anniversary

March 2
Brenda and Patrick Salter 

March 3
Eliot and Rachel Israel 

 March 5
Richard and Lynn Berkowitz

Yahrzeits For:

February 26 - March 5, 2021
16 Adar- 21 Adar 5781

Friday, February 26 /Saturday, February 27- 15 Adar
Helen Isaacson- grandmother of Robert Isaacson
Patricia Reed- mother of Patrick Salter, mother-in-law Brenda Salter
Sophia Samorodin- grandfather Barry Luskey

Saturday, February 27 /Sunday, February 28- 16 Adar
Marshall Bernard- father of Edward Bernard
David Bueno-father of Josepha DeVaro
Susan Glazar- sister of AM Goldkrand
Rosalie Matis- aunt of Buddy Metzger
Gladys Schidt- grandmother of Daniel-Skidmore-Hess

Sunday, February 28 /Monday, March 1- 17 Adar
Zelda Cranman- mother of Harriet Meyerhoff
Rose Goldstein- mother of Melvysn Goldstein
Bessie Tenebaum*- grandmother of Karen Granman, Marsha Kessler, Barbara Hacken, Bert Tenebaum, and Karen Gale
Stelma Towbin- mother of Carol Greenberg

Monday, March 1/Tuesday, March 2- 18 Adar
Estelle Berkowitz- mother of Richard Berkowitz
Helen Feldman*- mother-in-law of Nancy Feldman
Celia Madison-grandmother of Gerald Caplan
Emanuel Palefsky-father of Brenda Rosenberg and Elliot Palefsky
Betty Jean Smithberg-mother of Steven Smithberg

Tuesday, March 2/Wednesday, March 3- 19 Adar
Morris Sadler*- uncle of Kenneth Sadler, Elise Shernoff, and Brenda Salter.
Ruth Sand- mother of Bill Sand

Wednesday, March 3/Thursday, March 4- 20 Adar
Barron Goodman- father of Joel Goodman
Irma Lehrberger*- mother-in-law Rene Lehrberger
Morris Samorodin-grandfather of Barry Luskey
John Schildt- grandfather of Daniel Skidmore-Hess

Thursday, March 4 /Friday, March 5- 21 Adar
Marie Behr- mother of Zelda Tenebaum

Friday, March 5/Saturday, March 6- 22 Adar
Arnold Bonder- father Michael Bonder
Sarah Garvis- aunt of Cary Shoob
Ruth Gelman- mother Roberta Wolff
Sander Smalheiser- grandfather of Kenneth Sadler



Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
Donor Dues Program
In The Community
 
CONTACT INFORMATION:
JEA Art Gallery:  5111 Abercorn St. Savannah, GA (912) 355-8111 
Vicky Lunick 912-355-8111
 
The Art Show at the JEA beginning Febuary 1, 2021, will feature the works of

Nae'Keisha Jones
 
Nae'Keisha - Biography
 Nae’Keisha Jones is an illustrator and writer from Colorado, now based in Savannah, GA. She graduated from Savannah College of Art and Design with a B.F.A. in Illustration and a minor in Creative Writing. Her work has been featured in Connect Savannah, ShopScad and VoyageAtl. She launched her online stores in mid 2020: ‘Canvas Chats’ on Etsy, and has also partnered with INPRNT to feature high-quality prints of selected pieces. Nae’Keisha is an advocate for creating visual stories while inspiring others to do the same.
Cam
 
Nae’Keisha Jones’ artwork will be available for viewing from
February 1 through February 28, 2021, at the JEA (5111 Abercorn Street).
A socially-distanced Reception will be held on February 8, 4-6 pm.