Weekly E-News 2022/5782
January 7 - January 14
Save The Date:

02/12/22 Celebration Shabbat

02/25/22 Friday Night Dinner with Young Jewish Savannah & SCAD Hillel
Service Times:
Sunday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Monday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Shabbat: 9:45 (In Person & Zoom)

All services are on ZOOM unless otherwise notated.
This Shabbat:
2021 | 5782 
Parashat Bo
Candle Lighting: 5:18 pm
Havdalah: 6:16 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Exodus 10:1 - 13:15 (Etz Hayyim pp. 374-394)
Triennial Torah reading: Exodus 12:29 - 13:16 (Etz Hayyim pp. 387-394)
Haftarah: Jeremiah 46:13-28 (Etz Hayyim pp. 395-398)

ZOOM Link for Shabbat and weekday services :
All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 3:00-4:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be Wednesday, January 19th at 10:30 a.m. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class: This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Wednesday, January 19th at 11:00 a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Sisterhood
Donor Dues Program
Birthday Celebrations

January 8
Aaron Levy

January 11
Moisey Gubenko
Sally Krissman

January 12
Michael Konter

January 13
Sara Jospin
Anniversaries

January 13
Jerry & Sarah Parker
Yahrzeits For:

January 7, 2022 - January 14, 2022
6 Shevat 5782 - 12 Shevat 5782

Friday, January 7/Saturday, January 8- 6 Shevat
Arthur Holstein - father of Douglas Holstein
Sandra Samuels - mother of Scott Samuels

Saturday, January 8/Sunday, January 9 - 7 Shevat
Abraham Kamine - father of Roberta Kamine-Haysman,
uncle of Arthur Haysman, & grandfather of Michelle Heyman
Joseph Kaminksy - grandfather of Myron Kaminsky,
Danny Kaminsky, & Toby Friedman
Anna Kaufman - great aunt of Marilyn Farley
Jerome Tillinger - father of Marcus Seligman & Arnold Tillinger
Harry Zoller - father of Michael Zoller

Monday, January 10/Tuesday, January 11 - 9 Shevat
Harry Landesman - father of Louise Harkavy
Louis Menevitch - grandfather of Linda Sacks
Julie Metzger - wife of Buddy Metzger &
sister of Meredith Bodziner

Tuesday, January 11/Wednesday, January 12 - 10 Shevat
Kiva Hoffman - grandfather of Kenneth Hoffman
Sharna Postreako - mother of Moisey Gubenko

Wednesday, January 12/Thursday January 13 - 11 Shevat
Samuel Adler - grandfather of David Udinsky, Gary Udinsky,
& Mark Nathan
Marcus Brown - grandfather of Marcus Seligman & Arnold Tillinger
Mary Glashofer - grandmother of Marilyn Farley

Thursday, January 13/Friday, January 14 - 12 Shevat
Harry Behr - father of Zelda Tenenbaum
Joseph Goldstein - father of Melvyn Goldstein &
grandfather of Douglas Goldstein
Marvin Greenberg - father of Stephen Greenberg
Pauline Isaacson - mother of Robert Isaacon
Harry Schur - grandfather of Myron Kaminsky,
Danny Kaminsky, & Toby Friedman
Elizabeth Weitz - aunt of Stephen Friedman

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
In The Community
Dance & Baton is coming to AA
Tuesday & Thursday
Times will be after school and decided after interest is discussed.