Weekly E-News 2020-5780
June 5th - June 12th
Sunday, June 14th at 10:30 a.m. (via Zoom)
Join Zoom Meeting
Meeting ID: 212 661 7884
Password: 181818

 Proposed Board and Officers by the nomination committee.
AA 2020-2021 PROPOSED SLATE OF OFFICERS
PRESIDENT ---- MATTHEW ALLAN
VICE PRESIDENT ---- ADAM FINS
TREASURER ---- LISA DAYAN
RECORDING SECRETARY ---- MARVIN CWEIBEL

PROPOSED BOARD MEMBERS (TERM EXPIRING 2023)
JEFFREY MAYO
NANCY ISAACSON
JEROME LEDERMAN
BETSY LEHNER

PROPOSED BOARD MEMBERS (TERM EXPIRING 2022)
FRAN KAMINSKY
MORGAN MCGHIE
TOVA TOLMAN

PROPOSED BOARD MEMBERS (TERM EXPIRING 2021)
ANNETTE FRIEDMAN
KENNETH HOFFMAN
STAVIE KREH
RICK MEIER

RETIRING BOARD MEMBERS
JEFFREY LASKY
LINDA ZOLLER

Proposed nominations should be submitted before June 4th 
with 15 supporting vote.
No nominee will be taken in the meeting.
The Office is Open
from 9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
For normal business operations.

All services and programs continue to be suspended until further notice.
 All synagogue activities
(including Sisterhood and Men's Club events)
are suspended until further notice.
We are maintaining Daily Services, via Facebook
To participate, please make sure you follow us on Facebook at   https://www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah/  

Join us for Friday night and Shabbat morning services via Zoom using the following information...

Meeting ID: 870 3207 9194
Password: 181818

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class, please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Your
Online Siddur
Shalom Hevre,

As we move towards online  minyanim  via Facebook Live, the Rabbinical Assembly has made PDF copies of the services available for those who may not have a  siddur  at home. If you would like to be able to pray with the text during our online services, please feel free to download the appropriate service and follow along during our virtual  minyan .

 Our site has been updated with PDFs of the Shabbat services for those who would like to follow along during our Zoom services.

If you have any questions, please contact Rabbi Henkin at  rabbihenkin@gmail.com  
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - 
Torah Study for Everyone
1.  Rabbinic Literature Study Group  (Thursday afternoons, 2:00-3:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class.

2.   Skeptics Study Group  (second Thursday of every month, 11 a.m., hosted by Michael Konter): This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, June 11th at 11:00 a.m.

3.   Rabbis of the Mishnah Class  will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be held on Wednesday, June 10th at 10:30 a.m. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Honey from the Heart
Donor Dues Program
June 5th - June 11th, 2020
Birthday Celebrations



June 5th - Aaron Tillinger
Arlene Wizwer


June 6th - Daniel Berman
Brad Conner
Andrea Slutsky


June 7th - Kevin Heyman


June 10th - Josepha DeVaro


YAHRZEITS FOR:
June 5th - June 12th, 2020
13 Sivan - 20 Sivan 5780


Friday, June 5th / Saturday, June 6th - 14 Sivan
 No Observance


Saturday, June 6th / Sunday, June 7th - 15 Sivan
Aaron Seligman* - father of Marcus Seligman and step father of Arnold Tillinger
 Henry Tenenbaum - husband of Phyllis Mintz
Roberta Tenenbaum - daughter of Phyllis Mintz
Doris Waldman* - aunt of Joan Moore


  Sunday, June 7th / Monday, June 8th - 16 Sivan
 Esther Jacobson - mother-in-law of Helen Rosengart and
grandmother of Russell Rosengart
 Pauline Udinsky - grandmother of David Udinsky and Gary Udinsky


  Monday, June 8th / Tuesday, June 9th - 17 Sivan
Ida Kramer* - grandmother of Linda Zoller
Aaron Levy* - grandfather of Aaron Levy and Col.Edward Wexler and
grandfather-in-law of Esther Buchsbaum and
great grandfather of Lowell Kronowitz


  Tuesday, June 9th / Wednesday, June 10th - 18 Sivan
Norman Abel - father of Paul Abel
 Lamont Danzig - cousin of Jerry Kaminsky
Rupert Heller - cousin of Lynn Reeves
Betty Nathan - mother of Mark Nathan

Wednesday, June 10th / Thursday, June 11th - 19 Sivan
Max Rosenberg* - father of Stanley Rosenberg
Harvey Rubin* - brother of Elise Shernoff and cousin of Brenda Salter


  Thursday, June 11th / Friday, June 12th - 20 Sivan
Sam Comis - grandfather of Sara Silverman
Pearl Geffen* - mother of Morris Geffen and Theodore Geffen
Bertha Stein* - mother of Stephanie Zerden
Ralph Tenenbaum* - father of Barbra Hacken, Marsha Kessler,
Bert Tenenbaum and Sheldon Tenenbaum
and half brother of Harriet Ullman


Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date   
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
Time for Online Services
"Please follow our services via Facebook Live at  https://www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah/  

Zoom information for Shabbat services (beginning at 6 pm on Friday night and including 9:45 am Shabbat morning services)


Meeting ID: 870 3207 9194
Password: 181818


Friday, June 5th
7:30 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat (via Zoom)
8:10 pm  Candle Lighting

Saturday Shabbat, June 6th
9:45 am Shabbat Shacharit (via Zoom)
9:11 pm Havdalah (via Facebook Live)

Sunday, June 7th
9:00 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Minhah/Maariv

Monday, June 8th
 7:30 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Minhah/Maariv

Tuesday, June 9th
 7:30 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Minhah/Maariv

Wednesday, June 10th
8:00 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Minhah/Maariv

Thursday, June 11th
7:30 am  Shacharit
 6:00 pm  Minhah/Maariv

Friday, June 12th
7:30 am  Shacharit
6:00 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat (via Zoom)
8:13 pm  Candle Lighting

In the Community
The Art Show at the JEA beginning June 1, 2020, 
will feature the works of  Dell Belew  
Dell Belew - Biography
 
           Dell Belew is a retired English professor who spends her time these days writing/publishing 19 books, creating 109 videos on her YouTube channel, and creating 2-dimensional art. Belew has been painting since 1975; her body of work consists of oil, acrylic, watercolor, pastels and photography. Her most recent
genre is mixed media abstracts, although whatever inspires her at the moment is what gets her attention.
           Loving form and color, Belew is attracted first to scenes or topics that speak to her soul, understanding that what attracts her ultimately will speak to others. "My paintings are not complete until someone else sees them; viewers don't have to like them, but the works are not complete until the encounter occurs," said Belew.

           Find more of her paintings on her website https://www.dellbelew.com/gallery-ii-paintings.html .
Coming soon is her new website: www.dellbelewart.com .

Dell Belew’s
artwork will be available
for viewing from
June 1 through June 30, 2020,
  at the
JEA (5111 Abercorn Street).