Weekly E-News 2022/5782
May 6 - May 13
Celebrate Israel Independence Day
Special Kiddush Lunch
May 7th
Come celebrate Shavuot with our community! We'll open the holiday with a Tikkun Leyl Shavuot study session as well as holiday services. More information to come!

Saturday night, June 4
9:00 pm Ma'ariv (in-person)
9:10 pm Candle Lighting
9:15 pm  Tikkun Leyl Shavuot study session

Sunday, June 5
9:45 am Shaharit (morning) services (in-person)
6:00 pm Minhah (virtual only)
9:11 pm Candle Lighting

Monday, June 6
9:45 am Shaharit (morning) services (in-person)
11:15 am Yizkor
6:00 pm Minhah (virtual only)
9:10 pm Havdalah
Purchase your tickets now!
Tickets: 1 for $136
3 for $300

Mail in payment, call the office, or reply to the email to order your tickets.
Service Times:
Sunday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Monday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM (In Person & Zoom)
Thursday: 8:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM (In Person & Zoom) & 6:00 PM
Shabbat: 9:45 (In Person & Zoom)

All services are on ZOOM unless otherwise notated.
This Shabbat:
2022 | 5782 
Parashat Kedoshim
Candle Lighting: 7:50 pm
Havdalah: 8:49 pm
(all times are for Savannah)

Annual Torah reading: Leviticus 19:1-20:27 (Etz Hayim pp. 693-704)
Triennial Torah reading: Leviticus 19:15-20:27 (Etz Hayim pp. 696-704)
Haftarah: Ezekiel 20:2-20 (Etz Hayim pp. 714-716)

ZOOM Link for Shabbat and weekday services :
All services will be held via Zoom at the below information and simulcast on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/AgudathAchimSavannah):

Meeting ID: 875 6579 9200
Passcode: Minyan

Your Online Siddur

A Siddur is here so you can pray
with fellow Jews at the AA

Click the button below!
Talmud Torah K'Neged Kulam - Torah Study for Everyone

1. Rabbinic Literature Study Group (Thursday afternoons, 3:00-4:15 pm): Take a look into the rabbinic mind and how the rabbis interpret the Torah in this weekly class. Contact Rabbi Henkin for the link to the class

2.  Rabbis of the Mishnah Class will take a deep look into the Rabbis of the Mishnah; who they were and what they were thinking. Our next class will be Wednesday, May 18th at 10:30 a.m. Please contact Motti for class link or email mottilocker@gmail.com

3 . Skeptics Class: This group is for all of those who want to ask difficult questions about Judaism and/or seeking Jewish answers to the questions they have. Our next Skeptics class will be Thursday, May 12th at 11:00a.m.

More classes coming soon, so stay tuned!

Have something you want to learn about but don't see a class about it?
 Contact Rabbi Henkin at rabbihenkin@gmail.com or call the AA office.

All of our regular classes will be held via Zoom, an online meeting platform.
 If you'd like to join a class,
please contact Rabbi Henkin for the class link.
Donor Dues Program
Birthday Celebrations

May 7
Benjamin Mackowiak

May 11
David Udinsky

May 12
Arthur Haysman
Harriet Kulbersh

May 13
Linda Sacks
Anniversaries

May 9
A. J. & Nancy Haysman
Yahrzeits For:

May 6, 2022 - May 13, 2022
6 Iyar 5782 - 12 Iyar 5782

Friday, May 6/Saturday, May 7 - 6 Iyar
Sharon Heck - mother of Jennifer Tillinger
Arnold Karp - husband of Chrissie Karp &
brother of Sidney Karp & Sheryl Kreh
Sandra Seton - sister of Marlene Dobbs

Saturday, May 7/Sunday. May 8 - 7 Iyar
Adele Honig - great grandmother of Preston Feiler
Gloria Kulbersh - mother of Paul Kulbersh

Sunday, May 8/Monday, May 9 - 8 Iyar
Ida Blumberg - grandmother of Ellen Winters
Evelyn Feingold - grandmother of Mark Schwartz
Morton Metzger - father of Buddy Metzger
Nathan Weiss - grandfather of Jeffrey Lasky & Jodi Sadler

Monday, May 9/Tuesday, May 10 - 9 Iyar
Solomon Goldkrand - father in law of AM Goldkrand

Tuesday, May 10/Wednesday, May 11 - 10 Iyar
Arthur Carroll - father of Phyllis Aaron
Bronia Golcman - mother of Fran Kaminsky
& grandmother of Adam Kaminsky & Ross Kaminsky
Esther Greenfield - aunt of Harriet Karlin
Ramon Udinsky - uncle of David Udinsky & Gary Udinsky

Wednesday, May 11/Thursday, May 12 - 11 Iyar
Max Eisenberg - father of Linda Cooper
Annie Melaver - grandmother of Martin Melaver

Thursday, May 12/Friday, May 13 - 12 Iyar
Bernard Brown - father of Connie Glaser
Nathan Goldberg - grandfather of Linda Zoller
Julian Weil - grandfather of Virginia Caplan & Danny Weil

Commemoration of the Yahrzeit begins the evening of the first noted date.
*Denotes Memorial Plaque
In The Community