Weekly News Blast for the Week of April 15, 2019
Reminder! No School for Students Thursday, April 18 - Monday, April 22. School resumes on Tuesday, April 23. 
Save the Date! April 27 is the 2019 Derby Dash! 
Ohio Achievement Tests
Testing time is here again. By helping your child become physically and mentally prepared, you are helping them lower any feelings of test anxiety. Test anxiety is a very common experience; however, with some preparation, can be reduced and improve their performance.
 
Please help your son/daughter prepare by:
 
  • Getting an adequate night's sleep (8-10 hours)
  • Wake up on time to avoid rushing and arrive to school on time
  • Eat a nutritious breakfast
  • Reminding them to listen closely to all directions and read directions carefully
  • Answer questions they know first, and come back to the harder questions later
 
When your child feels confident in their test taking skills, they will have less text anxiety and be able to focus on doing their best and showing what they have learned.
 
3rd Grade ELA Part 1 - April 9th
3rd Grade ELA Part 2 -   April 10th
3rd Grade Math Part 1 - April 25th
3rd Grade Math Part 2   - April 26th
 
4th Grade ELA Part 1 - April 4th
4th Grade ELA Part 2 - April 5th
4th Grade Math Part 1 - April 23rd
4th Grade Math Part 2 - April 24th
 
5th Grade ELA Part 1 - April 2nd
5th Grade ELA Part 2 - April 3rd
5th Grade Math Part 1 - April 16th
5th Grade Math Part 2 -  April 17th
5th Grade Science Part 1 - April 30th
5th Grade Science Part 2 - May 1st
 
Make-Up Testing dates:
 
April 11th-25th ELA Make-Up Testing
April 23rd-29th Math Make-Up Testing
May 2nd- 9th-Science Make-Up Testing
 

Upcoming Events
April

16        

AIR ELA Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5
            
10:15- Noon                 
AIR Math Test Part 1: Grade 5
            
Lunch Switch:             
Third grade: Lunch 12:00 PM/Recess 11:35 AM
                                                                        
Fifth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM

            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club

           
 3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Artists
            
6:30 PM                       
Regular Board Meeting, Parkview EEC Gym 

17        

Bowling: Grades 4 & 5  
            
AIR ELA Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5
            
10:15- Noon                  
AIR Math Test Part 2: Grade 5
           
10:30 AM                    
O'Neill's Easter Egg Hunt FT: Wolanin, Horstman, Sheldon
           
Lunch Switch:             
Third Grade: Lunch 12:00 PM/Recess 11:35 AM                                                                         
Fifth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM
            
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

18        
STAFF DEVELOPMENT DAY, NO School K-12

19-22   
SPRING BREAK, NO School K-12

19        
Good Friday

21        
Easter Sunday

22        
Easter Monday

23        
Welcome Back
            
AIR ELA Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5
            
AIR MATH Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5
         
8:00 AM                     
            
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR MATH Test, Part 1: Fourth Grade
            
Lunch Switch:             
Third Grade: Lunch 11:35 a.m./Recess 12-12:25 p.m.
                                                                       
Fourth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM
            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club

            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Artists

24        
Bowling: Grades 1-3    
                  
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Math Test Part 2: Grade 4
            
Lunch Switch:             
Third Grade: Lunch 11:35 a.m./Recess 12-12:25 p.m.
                                                                       
Fourth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM
           
1-2:00 PM                   
Middle School Student Ambassador Visit
          
3-4:15 PM                  
 Girls on the Run Practice

25        
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Math Test Part 1: Grade 3
           
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers

26        
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Math Test Part 2: Grade 3
            
1 0:15-2:00 PM            
Middle School Visit for Sheldon & Horstman fifth grade students
            
12-1:45 PM                 
First Grade FT to the Rocky River Nature Center
            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers
            
3:15-6:00 PM  
Derby Dash Packet Pick-up

27        
Gilles Sweet Derby Dash

29        
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

30        
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Science Test, Part 1: Grade 5
      
Lunch Switch:            
  Third grade: Lunch 12:00 PM/Recess 11:35 AM
                                                                        
Fifth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM
            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club
            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Artists
         
6:30-7:30 PM             
 Kindergarten and First Grade Parent Meeting

May

1          

Bowling: Grades 4 & 5  
            
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Science Test, Part 2: Grade 5
      
Lunch Switch:             
Third grade: Lunch 12:00 PM/Recess 11:35 AM
                                                                   
Fifth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM
                 
3-4:00 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice
            
6:30-7:30 PM              
PTA Meeting

2          
9A-2P                         
 First Grade FT to Museum of Natural History
            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers

3          
10:30A-2:30P              
Third Grade Science Showcase

            
11:15AM-1:45 PM      
Fourth/Fifth Grade FT to Playhouse Square
    
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers

            
6:30-8:30 PM             
 PTA Mother/Son Event
            
6-10     
Staff Appreciation Week
     
6-12     
Magic Tree House Reading Week: More Information to follow!
 
6           
12:45 - 1:30 PM         
Mission Mindset Assembly: Grades 1 & 2: Gym

           
 Lunch Switch:            
Second Grade: Recess: 11:35/Lunch 12:00
                                                
Fifth Grade:    Lunch: 12:25/Recess: 12:50
           
1:45-2:30 PM              
Mission Mindset Assembly: Grades 3 - 5: Gym
            
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

7          
7:30 AM                      
Staff Breakfast sponsored by the PTA

            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club
            
6:00 PM                       
Special Board of Education Meeting

           
 7-8:00 AM                   
Second Grade Concert

8          
Bike to School Day
                      
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run
         
9          
Kindergarten Visitation: Schedule to follow

            
8:45A-1:45P                
Hale Farm & Village FT: Second Grade

2:00 PM                       
Fifth Grade Panorama: Front of G-S  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

STAY CONNECTED:
We are on Instagram! @fpschools  View on Instagram
FOLLOW YOUR PRINCIPALS!
  Follow us on Twitter Mrs. Brady  @fpcsbbrady       Follow us on Twitter Mr. Krivak @fpcsmkrivak
 
Gilles-Sweet Elementary School | 4 320 West 220th  St., Fairview Park, OH 44126
Phone:  (440) 356-3525 | Fax:  (440) 356-3701