Weekly News Blast for the Week of April 8, 2019
Save the Date! April 27 is the 2019 Derby Dash! 
Dino-Mite Book Fair is coming to Gilles-Sweet!
Dear Parents and Families:  

Reading for pleasure unlocks the power of information and imagination and helps children discover who they are. Our Scholastic Book Fair is a reading event that brings the books kids want to read right into our school. It's a wonderful selection of engaging and affordable books for every reading level.  

Date: April 8th-12th  

Times: 9am-11:30am and 1pm-2pm  

Special activities: "GRAND"parents event Wednesday, April 10 th 7:45-8:30 a.m.   
G- Grandparents  
R- Relatives  
A- Aunts &Uncles  
N- Neighbors  
D- Devoted Caregivers  

Cash and Checks accepted. Checks must be made out to: Gilles Sweet PTA  

Interested in Volunteering? Please click the link to sign up! You can sign up for any slots that are convenient for you, we have placed the teachers names of when they signed up to visit the book fair next to the slot time to volunteer! Thank you in advance!  
Spring Photo Day
Ripcho Spring Photos
April 10, 2019
Starting at 8:45 AM
ALL students will be photographed. Purchase is optional.
Ohio Achievement Tests
Testing time is here again. By helping your child become physically and mentally prepared, you are helping them lower any feelings of test anxiety. Test anxiety is a very common experience; however, with some preparation, can be reduced and improve their performance.
 
Please help your son/daughter prepare by:
 
  • Getting an adequate night's sleep (8-10 hours)
  • Wake up on time to avoid rushing and arrive to school on time
  • Eat a nutritious breakfast
  • Reminding them to listen closely to all directions and read directions carefully
  • Answer questions they know first, and come back to the harder questions later
 
When your child feels confident in their test taking skills, they will have less text anxiety and be able to focus on doing their best and showing what they have learned.
 
3rd Grade ELA Part 1 - April 9th
3rd Grade ELA Part 2 -   April 10th
3rd Grade Math Part 1 - April 25th
3rd Grade Math Part 2   - April 26th
 
4th Grade ELA Part 1 - April 4th
4th Grade ELA Part 2 - April 5th
4th Grade Math Part 1 - April 23rd
4th Grade Math Part 2 - April 24th
 
5th Grade ELA Part 1 - April 2nd
5th Grade ELA Part 2 - April 3rd
5th Grade Math Part 1 - April 16th
5th Grade Math Part 2 -  April 17th
5th Grade Science Part 1 - April 30th
5th Grade Science Part 2 - May 1st
 
Make-Up Testing dates:
 
April 11th-25th ELA Make-Up Testing
April 23rd-29th Math Make-Up Testing
May 2nd- 9th-Science Make-Up Testing
 

Family Game Night 
Thursday, April 11th
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Several traditional and educational games will be provided as well as dinner.
 
Come join other families at Gilles-Sweet to interact, play a variety of fun games, and enjoy dinner together.  Many of the games are traditional, however, there will also be educational and social/emotional games.  Dinner will include pizza, salad, cookies/chips, and water.   
   
Please consider making the time to join us and other families of Gilles-Sweet for a fun event the students enjoy.  

Connecting for Kids
PARENTS
Connecting for Kids Parent Meeting at the Don Umerley Civic Center in Rocky River.
April 11, 2019
6:30 - 8:30 PM
 
Upcoming Events
April

8-12     
DINO-MITE Scholastic Book Fair

8          
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Artists

            
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

9          
10-11:30 AM               
AIR ELA Test Part 1: Third Grade

            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club

            
3-3:40 PM                   
Student Council Meeting: Room 113

            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Artists

10        
Bowling: Grades 1 - 3       
            
7:45-8:30 AM                   
Book Fair "Grand" Parents Breakfast
(G=grandparents; R=Relative; A=Aunts & Uncles;  N=Neighbors & D=devoted caregivers)

            
8:45-Noon                   
Ripcho Spring Photos

            
10-11:30 AM               
AIR ELA Test Part 2: Third Grade

            
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

11        
AIR ELA Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5

            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers 
                                            
            
5:30-7:00 PM              
Family Game Night
            
6:30-8:30 PM              
Connecting For Kids Parent Meeting: Dom  U merley Civic Center in Rocky River

12        
            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers

13         
7-9:30 PM                
Stagecrafters' Musical: FHS Cafeteria

14        
2-4:30 PM                   
Stagecrafters' Musical: FHS Cafeteria

15        
AIR ELA Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5

            
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice
           
5-5:50 PM                   
Fifth Grade Parent Mohican Meeting: Cafe

16        

AIR ELA Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5
            
10:15- Noon                 
AIR Math Test Part 1: Grade 5

Lunch Switch:             
Third grade: Lunch 12:00 PM/Recess 11:35 AM
                                                                        
Fifth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM
            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club
           
3-4:00 PM                  
 Eager Artists
            
6:30 PM                      
Regular Board Meeting
Parkview EEC Gym

17        
Bowling: Grades 4 & 5    
            
AIR ELA Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5

            
10:15- Noon                  
AIR Math Test Part 2: Grade 5

            
10:30 AM                    
O'Neill's Easter Egg Hunt FT: Wolanin, Horstman, Sheldon

Lunch Switch:             
Third Grade: Lunch 12:00 PM/Recess 11:35 AM
Fifth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM

3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

18        STAFF DEVELOPMENT DAY, NO School K-12

19-22   SPRING BREAK, NO School K-12

19        Good Friday

21        Easter Sunday

22        Easter Monday

23        Welcome Back

AIR ELA Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5
            
AIR MATH Make-ups: Grades 3, 4, 5
                         
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR MATH Test, Part 1: Fourth Grade
            
Lunch Switch:            
Third Grade: Lunch 11:35 a.m./Recess 12-12:25 p.m.

Fourth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM
            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club

3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Artists

24        
  Bowling: Grades 1-3
         
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Math Test Part 2: Grade 4
            
Lunch Switch:  Third Grade: Lunch 11:35 a.m./Recess 12-12:25 p.m.

Fourth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM

1-2:00 PM                   
Middle School Student Ambassador Visit

3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

25        

10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Math Test Part 1: Grade 3

            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers

26        
10:15-11:30 AM         
A IR Math Test Part 2: Grade 3

            
1 0:15-2:00 PM            
Middle School Visit for Sheldon & Horstman fifth grade students

            
12-1:45 PM                 
First Grade FT to the Rocky River Nature Center

            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers

            
3:15-6:00 PM  
Derby Dash Packet Pick-up

27        
Gilles Sweet Derby Dash

29        
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

30        
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Science Test, Part 1: Grade 5

            
Lunch Switch:             
Third grade: Lunch 12:00 PM/Recess 11:35 AM

                                                                        
Fifth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM

            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club

            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Artists

            
6:30-7:30 PM              
Kindergarten and First Grade Parent Meeting


May

1          
Bowling: Grades 4 & 5   
 
            
10:15-11:30 AM         
AIR Science Test, Part 2: Grade 5
            
Lunch Switch:             
Third grade: Lunch 12:00 PM/Recess 11:35 AM
                                                                        
Fifth Grade: Lunch 12:50 PM/Recess 12:25 PM

                 
3-4:00 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

            
6:30-7:30 PM              
PTA Meeting

2          
9A-2P                          
First Grade FT to Museum of Natural History

            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers

3          
10:30A-2:30P              
Third Grade Science Showcas e

            
11:15AM-1:45 PM      
Fourth/Fifth Grade FT to Playhouse Square

            
3-4:00 PM                   
Eager Engineers

            
6:30-8:30 PM              
PTA Mother/Son Event

            
6-10     
Staff Appreciation Week

            
6-12     
Magic Tree House Reading Week: More Information to follow!
 
6          

12:45 - 1:30 PM         
Mission Mindset Assembly: Grades 1 & 2: Gym

            
Lunch Switch:            
Second Grade: Recess: 11:35/Lunch 12:00

                                                
Fifth Grade:    
Lunch: 12:25/Recess: 12:50

           
1:45-2:30 PM              
Mission Mindset Assembly: Grades 3 - 5: Gym

            
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run Practice

7         

            
2:50-3:50 PM              
Tech/Broadcast Club

            
6:00 PM                       
Special Board of Education Meeting, BOE Conference Room

            
7-8:00 AM                   
Second Grade Concert

8          
Bike to School Day

         
            
3-4:15 PM                   
Girls on the Run

           
7:00 PM                       
FHS Scholars Reception

9          

Kindergarten Visitation: Schedule to follow

            
8:45A-1:45P                
Hale Farm & Village FT: Second Grade

            
2:00 PM                      
 Fifth Grade Panorama: Front of G-S  
STAY CONNECTED:
We are on Instagram! @fpschools  View on Instagram
FOLLOW YOUR PRINCIPALS!
  Follow us on Twitter Mrs. Brady  @fpcsbbrady       Follow us on Twitter Mr. Krivak @fpcsmkrivak
 
Gilles-Sweet Elementary School | 4 320 West 220th  St., Fairview Park, OH 44126
Phone:  (440) 356-3525 | Fax:  (440) 356-3701