WHEN DOES A PRICE CHANGE BECOME UNETHICAL?
8/26/2020
Recently, Metro MLS has received requests to change the price of properties after the seller accepts an offer. Rarely is a change to the list price allowed once a property is under contract. To change the list price after a property has an accepted offer is unethical and could lead to the manipulation of historical data.

This practice of altering a property’s listing price after it is under contract to obtain a more desirable result for the buyer and seller could violate the standards outlined in the REALTORS® Code of Ethics. Article 2 of the Code of Ethics states:

REALTORS® shall avoid exaggeration, misrepresentation, or concealment of pertinent facts relating to the property or the transaction.

A seller cannot authorize a REALTOR® to amend the price after the property is under contract. It is the responsibility of the REALTOR® to counsel their client(s) on why a price change may be necessary and when a price change can occur while a property is an active listing.

An appraiser also cannot dictate or instruct a REALTOR® to change the property’s price to reflect the market value after there is an accepted offer. REALTORS®, who feel pressured to change a property’s listing price after an accepted offer, should inform Metro MLS of the appraiser committing these violations.

Metro MLS prides itself on offering accurate data to assist REALTORS® and effectively enhance fair housing for individuals. Appraisers that urge REALTORS® to commit violations that manipulate the historical information of a property will be subject to a review board.
Have you been asked to change the list price of the property after an accepted offer?
Yes
No
MetroMLS | www.metromls.com
Please contact your respective MLS with any questions.
Metro MLS members can contact us at 414-778-5400 and follow the department prompts.
PRESS 1 for SUPPORT or PRESS 2 for DATA INTEGRITY
Print this WHO DO I CONTACT list for assistance.