Chevy Chase Financial Anthony Coomes

Exclusive Mortgage Rates as of September 02, 2025

Loan Type Rate Fee (points) APR +/-
Jumbo 30-Year Fixed6.250%0.06.257%-0.125%
30-Year Fixed High Balance6.375%0.06.384%-0.115%
30-Year Fixed6.125%0.06.153%-0.125%
15-Year Fixed5.375%0.05.420%0.000%
FHA 30-Year Fixed5.500%0.05.522%-0.125%
USDA 30-Year Fixed5.625%0.05.646%0.000%
VA 30-Year Fixed5.625%0.05.646%0.000%

🟦 Weekly Market Update – September 02, 2025

Happy Labor Day from all of us at Chevy Chase Financial! As we shift into September, the mortgage market is holding steady near recent lows — but all eyes are on Washington, where politics may play an unexpected role in the future of interest rates.


📉 Current Mortgage Rates

Rates remain near their best levels since March, giving both buyers and homeowners a strategic window to act:

👉 Rates dipped slightly last week after revised economic data showed softer inflation and slower consumer spending.


🧠 Insider Insight: Will the Fed Cut — or Get New Leadership?

Behind the scenes, there’s growing speculation that Federal Reserve Chair Jerome Powell may not serve out his full term.

Why this matters:

📌 Bottom Line: Wall Street is now pricing in a 50/50 chance of a rate cut before December — but any leadership shakeup at the Fed could shift that timeline dramatically.


🏡 What This Means for Buyers

Buyers sitting on the fence waiting for “the big cut” may end up missing out. Here’s why:

🔑 Buying now with a lender who offers a free future refinance option (like CCF) may be smarter than waiting for the perfect moment.


🔁 Homeowners: This Is Your Refi Window

We’re running free “refi reviews” this week for homeowners who:

💬 If your rate starts with a 7, it's time to let us run the numbers.


🤝 For Agents: Back to Business

Labor Day traditionally marks the start of serious fall buyer activity. You’ll see:

📢 Want a co-branded “September Rate Special” flyer or a listing flyer with 1% Down info? Let’s get ahead of the fall market together.


🎯 This Week’s Move: Don’t Wait for Politics to Lower Your Payment

Markets are always guessing what the Fed will do next. The real opportunity is acting while rates are already favorable, and competition is still light.

📞 Book a strategy call this week
📩 Or send us a scenario — we’ll respond same-day with a rate and plan.

Apply Now
📞 Book a Free Consultation

6 Week History of Rates for 30-Year Fixed Loans

Week Rate +/-
This Week6.125%-0.125%
Last Week6.250%0.000%
2 Weeks Ago6.250%0.000%
3 Weeks Ago6.250%+0.260%
4 Weeks Ago5.990%-0.135%
5 Weeks Ago6.125%-0.302%
6 Weeks Ago6.427%+0.177%
View More

Latest Treasury Rates

Bond NameYieldChange +/-
U.S. 30 Year Treasury 4.880% -0.040%
U.S. 10 Year Treasury 4.220% -0.110%
U.S. 5 Year Treasury 3.690% -0.170%
U.S. 2 Year Treasury 3.620% -0.170%
Anthony Coomes
ANTHONY M COOMES
President | Mortgage Loan Originator
Mobile: 240.330.4793
Office: 202.894.9261
Email: Anthony@ChevyChaseFinancial.com
Website: ChevyChaseFinancial.com
Apply: ChevyChaseFinancial.com/Apply
Chevy Chase Financial
Apply Now
NMLS# 2451656 | Anthony M Coomes
NMLS# 2609268 | Chevy Chase Financial, LLC
9801 Washingtonian Blvd. Floor 6
Gaithersburg, Maryland 20878

The rates provided for each loan product are based on today's par rate, assuming a 780 credit score and an 80% loan-to-value (LTV) ratio for Jumbo loans (with a purchase price of $2 million), Conventional loans (with a $500,000 purchase price), and Conventional High-Balance loans (with a $1,500,000 purchase price). For FHA loans (priced at $500,000), the LTV is 96.5%, while for VA and USDA loans (both with $500,000 purchase prices), the LTV is 100%. The Annual Percentage Rate (APR) is calculated with 1 discount point in fees. Actual rates may vary depending on your credit score, financial situation, and specific loan terms. Rates are subject to change without notice. All loans are subject to credit approval, and this is not a commitment to lend.

Anthony Coomes | 240.330.4793 | anthony@chevychasefinancial.com

© 2025 Chevy Chase Financial, LLC. All rights reserved.

Our mailing address: 9801 Washingtonian Blvd Ste 600, Gaithersburg, MD 20878